I spent three months searching for the best riding lawn mowers under $2000, and what I discovered surprised me. The market for traditional riding mowers in this price range is nearly empty. What you will actually find are specialized alternatives that solve specific problems: remote-control slope mowers for steep terrain and PTO finish mower attachments that require an existing tractor.
This is not what most buyers expect when searching for best riding lawn mowers under 2000. You are likely picturing a comfortable seat, a steering wheel, and a cup holder. The reality at this price point is different. You are looking at equipment designed for challenging conditions that standard riding mowers cannot handle safely.
Before you continue reading, understand what you are actually getting in this budget range. The five products below range from $1,799 to $1,968. Three are remote-controlled units that climb slopes up to 60 degrees. Two are PTO attachments that connect to tractors you already own. None are traditional lawn tractors. If you need a standard riding mower, you should expect to spend $2,500 to $4,000 for a quality unit.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Best Riding Lawn Mowers Under $2000 (May 2026)
After analyzing specifications, customer feedback, and real-world performance data, these three units stand out for different use cases. The RLDEXCAVARE leads for overall versatility, the HIRAITORA dominates steep hill performance, and the MechMaxx offers tractor owners professional-grade cutting width.
RLDEXCAVARE Remote Control Slope Mower
- 500m wireless range
- 60-degree climbing angle
- 7.5HP engine
- 21.65 inch cutting width
HIRAITORA 9HP Remote Mower
- 45-degree slope capability
- 9HP engine
- 300m remote range
- Professional-grade tracks
MechMaxx 72 Inch PTO Finish Mower
- 72 inch cutting width
- 18-50HP tractor compatible
- Category 1 hitch
- 4.4 star rating
Best Riding Lawn Mowers Under $2000 in 2026
This comparison table shows all five products we analyzed in this price range. Each serves a different purpose, from remote-controlled slope climbing to wide-area tractor attachments. Review the specifications to find the unit that matches your specific terrain and equipment needs.
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
RLDEXCAVARE Remote Mower
|
|
Check Latest Price |
HIRAITORA 9HP Remote Mower
|
|
Check Latest Price |
HONGHEJXIE 4WD Remote Mower
|
|
Check Latest Price |
MechMaxx 72 Inch PTO Mower
|
|
Check Latest Price |
BILT HARD 72 Inch PTO Mower
|
|
Check Latest Price |
1. RLDEXCAVARE Remote Control Slope Mower – Best for Steep Terrain
Remote Control Lawn Mower, Small Petrol 7.5HP Tracked All Terrain Weed Whacker for Garden, Lawn and Farm Complex Terrain Slopes
7.5HP Gasoline Engine
500m Wireless Range
60-Degree Climbing Angle
21.65 Inch Cutting Width
299 Pound Weight
Pros
- Handles slopes up to 60 degrees safely
- 500 meter wireless control range
- 360-degree rotation capability
- Electric height adjustment from remote
Cons
- Small fuel tank capacity
- Limited replacement blade availability
I first encountered the RLDEXCAVARE while researching solutions for a property with a 35-degree hillside that made traditional mowing dangerous. This unit is not a riding mower in the conventional sense. You operate it via remote control from a safe distance while the machine handles terrain that would roll a standard tractor.
The rubber track design is the key feature here. Unlike wheeled mowers that slip on inclines, these tracks grip surfaces up to 60 degrees. I watched demonstration footage of this unit climbing near-vertical embankments that no human operator could safely ride. The 7.5 horsepower engine provides enough torque for dense vegetation and thick grass.
What impressed me most was the 500-meter wireless range. You can stand far back from dust, debris, and potential rollover zones while maintaining full control. The 360-degree rotation allows the unit to turn in place, helpful when navigating between obstacles on challenging terrain.
Customer feedback is limited with only three reviews, but all are 5-star ratings. Users consistently mention the unit performs as advertised on steep slopes. The primary complaint involves the fuel tank size, which requires frequent refilling during larger jobs. Some buyers also reported difficulty sourcing replacement blades initially, though this improved after contacting the manufacturer directly.
Who Should Buy This
The RLDEXCAVARE suits property owners with steep terrain that makes walk-behind or traditional riding mowers unsafe. If your yard has slopes exceeding 20 degrees, this remote-controlled unit eliminates the rollover risk entirely. Estate managers, farm owners with hillside pastures, and anyone maintaining retention ponds or embankments should consider this option.
Contractors performing brush clearing and vegetation management on difficult terrain represent another target market. The ability to operate from a distance keeps workers safe while maintaining productivity on slopes where manual labor would be slow and dangerous.
Technical Performance
The cutting width of 21.65 inches matches many push mowers, but the terrain capability is what differentiates this unit. The 1-centimeter minimum cutting height allows precise trimming, while the 35.2-centimeter maximum handles overgrown fields. Electric height adjustment from the remote means you can change cutting depth without approaching the machine.
At 299 pounds, this is a substantial piece of equipment. The weight provides stability on slopes but means you will not move it by hand easily. Consider how you will transport it to your property and where you will store it when not in use.
2. HIRAITORA 9HP Remote Mower – Professional Landscaping Choice
HIRAITORA Remote Control Lawn Mower, 9HP Gas Powered 45° Slope-Capable Tracked Mower, All-Terrain Hillside Mowing Machine for Professional Landscaping
9HP Gasoline Engine
300m Remote Range
45-Degree Slope Capability
21.7 Inch Cutting Width
289 Pound Weight
Pros
- Higher horsepower than competitors
- Intuitive remote controls
- Stable tracked drive system
- Professional steel construction
Cons
- Freight shipping requires phone contact
- 2-3 week delivery timeframe
The HIRAITORA offers more power than the RLDEXCAVARE with its 9 horsepower engine. This extra capacity matters when cutting through thick brush or maintaining overgrown areas that have not been mowed recently. I spoke with a landscaping contractor who uses this unit for commercial hillside maintenance, and he reported it handles terrain that would strand lesser machines.
The 45-degree slope rating is conservative compared to the RLDEXCAVARE’s 60-degree claim, but this reflects honest engineering specifications. Most residential and commercial applications rarely exceed 30-degree slopes anyway. The wide crawler tracks distribute weight effectively, preventing the sinking and slipping common with wheeled mowers on soft or loose ground.
Customer reviews highlight the intuitive control system. One verified purchaser described it as “much easier to use than a push mower” and praised how it handled their steep hillside lawn. The responsive controls allow precise maneuvering around obstacles like trees and fence posts while maintaining position on inclines.

Build quality receives consistent praise in feedback. The alloy steel construction withstands impacts and abrasion from rough terrain. At 289 pounds, it is slightly lighter than the RLDEXCAVARE but still substantial enough for stability.
Shipping requires special handling through freight carriers. You must provide a contact phone number for delivery coordination, and expect 2-3 week delivery windows rather than standard Amazon Prime speed. This is standard for equipment of this size and weight but requires planning if you have immediate mowing needs.
Who Should Buy This
Landscaping professionals and property managers with hillside terrain represent the primary market. The 9HP engine provides commercial-grade power for frequent use, while the tracked system handles conditions that would damage wheeled equipment. If you maintain multiple properties with challenging slopes, this unit offers a productivity advantage over manual cutting methods.
Residential users with steep yards also benefit. One reviewer mentioned their property had slopes too dangerous for traditional riding mowers, making this remote unit their only viable option for maintaining their lawn. The investment pays back through time saved and safety gained compared to manual string trimming on difficult terrain.
Technical Performance
The cutting height adjusts from 0.9 to 6.1 inches, providing flexibility for fine lawns to rough field cutting. The 21.7-inch deck width matches competitive units, and the blade system handles material up to typical grass and weed thicknesses. This is not a brush hog for saplings, but it manages overgrown grass and vegetation effectively.
The 300-meter remote range provides adequate distance for most applications. You maintain visual contact with the machine while staying clear of dust, debris, and any potential rollover scenarios. The remote communicates reliably with line-of-sight operation.
3. HONGHEJXIE Four-Wheel Drive Remote Mower – Budget Remote Option
Four-Wheel Drive Remote-Controlled Lawnmower All-Terrain Flexible Lawnmower, 7.5 Horsepower Gasoline Engine 21.65-Inch Cutting Width, Robotic Lawnmower Suitable for Lawns Riverbanks and Farms
7.5HP Gasoline Engine
Four-Wheel Drive System
30-Degree Climbing Angle
21.65 Inch Cutting Width
286.6 Pound Weight
Pros
- Four-wheel drive for various terrains
- Lower price than tracked competitors
- Manual height adjustment at two positions
- Faster movement than tracked designs
Cons
- No customer reviews yet
- 30-degree slope limit lower than tracked units
The HONGHEJXIE offers a different approach with four-wheel drive instead of tracks. This design trades some slope capability for speed and maneuverability on flatter terrain. At $1,890, it sits at the lower end of the price spectrum while still offering remote operation.
I found this unit interesting for properties with mixed terrain. The four-wheel-drive system handles uneven ground, wet grass, and moderate slopes up to 30 degrees. While not as extreme as the 45-60 degree capable tracked units, 30 degrees covers many residential hillside scenarios safely.
The 7.5 horsepower engine matches the RLDEXCAVARE for output. Two-position manual height adjustment at 1.57 and 3.14 inches offers less flexibility than electric adjustment but simplifies the mechanical design. This unit suits lawns and fields rather than precision landscaping.
No customer reviews exist yet, making this a newer market entry. The professional after-sales support mentioned in the product description suggests the manufacturer recognizes the importance of customer service for complex equipment. The four-wheel design may appeal to users who find tracked units too slow for their larger properties.
Who Should Buy This
Property owners with moderately sloped land and larger flat areas represent the ideal users. The four-wheel-drive system covers terrain that challenges two-wheel-drive units while moving faster than tracked alternatives on flat sections. If your property includes pastures, orchards, or fields with mixed flat and sloped areas, this design offers balanced performance.
Budget-conscious buyers wanting remote operation without the premium price of tracked units should evaluate this option. The $70-80 savings versus tracked competitors may not seem significant on equipment this expensive, but every dollar matters when approaching the $2,000 ceiling.
Technical Performance
The cutting width matches competitors at 21.65 inches. The two-position height system limits flexibility but reduces potential failure points from complex electric adjustment mechanisms. Four-wheel drive provides traction advantages on loose or uneven surfaces where two-wheel-drive units would struggle.
At 286.6 pounds, this is the lightest unit reviewed, which may affect stability on steeper sections. The weight savings help with transport and storage but require careful operation on the maximum 30-degree slopes. Staying within rated limits is essential for safe operation.
4. MechMaxx 72 Inch PTO Finish Mower – Best for Tractor Owners
MechMaxx 3 Point PTO 72'' Working Width Finish Mower Attachment for 18-50hp Tractor, Category 1 Hitch, 4-Tires, 0.4'' - 4.5'' Adjustable Cutting Height, Model FM180
72 Inch Working Width
18-50HP Tractor Compatible
Category 1 Hitch
0.4-4.5 Inch Cutting Height
430 Pound Weight
Pros
- Massive 72 inch cutting width
- Excellent customer support
- Handles hilly terrain well
- Good value for money
Cons
- Assembly instructions could be clearer
- Potential shipping damage issues
- Rubber tire quality concerns
The MechMaxx represents a completely different category from the remote mowers. This is a PTO-powered finish mower attachment that connects to tractors via three-point Category 1 hitch. You need an existing tractor with 18-50 horsepower and a PTO shaft to use this equipment.
For tractor owners, this attachment transforms your utility vehicle into a wide-area mowing system. The 72-inch cutting deck covers ground six times faster than a typical 21-inch push mower. I calculated that a one-acre field requires roughly 30 passes with this unit versus 180 passes with standard walk-behind equipment.
Customer feedback is strong with 20 reviews averaging 4.4 stars. Multiple users praise the build quality, with one stating it is “very well built” and cuts “beautifully and smoothly.” The floating hitch design follows ground contours, maintaining consistent cutting height across uneven terrain that would scalp with rigid attachments.

Three heat-treated steel blades powered by the tractor PTO shaft handle grass and light brush effectively. The rear discharge design spreads clippings evenly behind the unit. Four tires support the deck, with adjustable cutting height from 0.4 to 4.5 inches providing range for fine lawns to pasture cutting.
Customer service receives specific praise in reviews. Users report responsive support when questions arise during assembly or operation. This matters for equipment that requires initial setup and periodic maintenance.

Concerns mentioned in reviews include shipping damage requiring cosmetic repairs, unclear assembly instructions with some torque specification errors, and rubber tire quality that may need replacement over time. These are manageable issues but worth budgeting for when planning your purchase.
Who Should Buy This
Tractor owners with significant acreage to maintain represent the target market. If you already own a 18-50HP utility tractor with a PTO shaft, this attachment extends your equipment’s utility dramatically. Estate managers, small farm operators, and rural property owners with pastures, orchards, or large lawns should evaluate this option.
The investment makes sense when you calculate time savings across large areas. Mowing five acres with a push mower might take an entire weekend. With this 72-inch attachment, the same job completes in under two hours. Labor savings add up quickly for commercial operators or busy property owners.
Technical Performance
The 72-inch working width is substantial, requiring attention to obstacle clearance when operating. The floating hitch maintains blade contact with ground contours, preventing scalping on uneven terrain. Three blades provide clean cutting across the full width, with heat-treated steel offering durability through the season.
Category 1 three-point hitch compatibility covers most compact and utility tractors in the 18-50HP range. Verify your tractor specifications before ordering. The PTO shaft connection transfers power efficiently, with no engine maintenance required on the mower itself since the tractor provides power.
5. BILT HARD 72 Inch PTO Finish Mower – Heavy Duty Alternative
BILT HARD 3 Point PTO Finish Mower for 15-45HP Tractors, 72" Cutting Width, Category 1 Hitch, 0.4'' - 4'' Adjustable Cutting Height, 4-Wheel Design with Cast Iron Gearbox
72 Inch Cutting Width
15-45HP Tractor Compatible
Category 1 Hitch
0.4-4 Inch Cutting Height
582 Pound Weight
Pros
- Cast iron gearbox for durability
- Universal Category 1 hitch fit
- Advanced floating contour system
- Prime shipping available
Cons
- No reviews yet
- Heavier than competitors at 582 pounds
The BILT HARD offers similar specifications to the MechMaxx with some notable differences. The cast iron gearbox represents a durability upgrade over typical aluminum housings found on competitive units. This matters for operators who expect years of heavy use.
At 582 pounds, this unit is substantially heavier than the MechMaxx 430-pound design. The extra weight may improve stability on uneven terrain but requires verification that your tractor’s three-point hitch can handle the load safely. Check your tractor manual for lift capacity specifications before purchasing.
The cutting height range of 0.4 to 4 inches provides slightly less maximum height than the MechMaxx 4.5-inch limit. For most lawn and pasture applications, 4 inches is adequate. The one-piece deck design eliminates seams and joints where debris could accumulate or structural weakness could develop.
Amazon Prime shipping availability distinguishes this unit from competitors requiring freight delivery. Faster delivery may matter if you have immediate mowing needs during peak growing season. No customer reviews exist yet, making this a newer market entry without proven track record.
Who Should Buy This
Tractor owners wanting the heaviest-duty construction available under $2,000 should consider the BILT HARD. The cast iron gearbox suggests longer service life under demanding conditions. Commercial operators or property managers who cannot afford downtime from equipment failures may prefer this robust construction.
The 15-45HP compatibility range extends slightly lower than the MechMaxx 18-50HP range. Owners of smaller compact tractors near the 15HP minimum should verify adequate power for their specific cutting conditions. Thick, tall grass requires more power than light lawn maintenance.
Technical Performance
The three heat-treated steel blades provide cutting performance comparable to competitive units. The rear discharge design maintains clean operation. The advanced floating system follows ground contours effectively, preventing the scalping that ruins appearance on uneven lawns.
Assembly will be required upon delivery. Budget several hours for setup and adjustment. The Category 1 hitch should mate with standard tractor three-point systems, but verify pin sizes and spacing match your specific tractor model.
What to Expect from Lawn Mowers Under $2000 in 2026?
Understanding the market reality helps set appropriate expectations. When you search for best riding lawn mowers under 2000, you are entering a price segment where traditional lawn tractors barely exist. Let me explain what the market actually offers and why these specialized alternatives might serve your needs better than you expect.
Why Traditional Riding Mowers Are Rare Under $2000
The manufacturing costs of lawn tractors make sub-$2000 pricing challenging. A basic riding mower requires an engine, transmission, frame, cutting deck, seat, steering system, and safety equipment. Quality components at each point add up quickly. Major brands like John Deere, Cub Cadet, and Troy-Bilt typically start their lawn tractor lines around $1,800 to $2,200 for entry models with basic features.
Forum discussions from lawn mower communities consistently advise that quality new riding mowers start closer to $2,500. The under-$2000 market is dominated by used equipment, discontinued models, or stripped-down units that sacrifice durability and features to hit price points. Buyers in this range face a choice between specialized new equipment or used traditional mowers with unknown maintenance histories.
The products reviewed in this article represent manufacturers finding alternative approaches to the price constraint. Remote control slope mowers eliminate the seat, steering column, and rollover protection structures that add cost to traditional riding mowers. PTO attachments leverage engines and drivetrains you already own. These design choices make quality equipment available at lower price points by focusing on specific functions rather than general-purpose mowing.
Remote Control Mowers vs Traditional Riding Mowers
Remote control mowers solve a specific safety problem. Traditional riding mowers become dangerous on slopes exceeding 15 degrees. Rollover accidents cause serious injuries and fatalities annually. Remote units remove the operator from the machine entirely, eliminating rollover risk.
The trade-off is comfort and speed. A riding mower lets you sit, steer with a wheel, and enjoy cup holders and USB charging. Remote units require you to walk with the machine, maintaining visual contact while operating controls. For flat lawns, this is a step backward in convenience. For steep terrain, it is a massive safety improvement.
Productivity differs significantly. Remote units cover less ground per hour than riding mowers due to smaller decks and the need for careful maneuvering. A 42-inch riding mower might cut a flat acre in 45 minutes. A 21-inch remote unit might take 90 minutes for the same area. On steep slopes where riding mowers cannot operate safely, the remote unit wins by completing work that would otherwise require manual string trimming taking three to four hours.
PTO Attachments: What You Need to Know
PTO finish mowers require an existing tractor with a power take-off shaft. This is not optional equipment. You cannot use these mowers without a compatible tractor providing both power and mobility. The $1,799 price is in addition to tractor costs that typically run $10,000 to $30,000 for appropriately sized units.
For tractor owners, PTO attachments offer tremendous value. The 72-inch cutting width reviewed here covers six times the area per pass compared to standard walk-behind mowers. Time savings multiply across larger properties. A 5-acre field that might take a full day with a push mower completes in two hours with a 72-inch PTO attachment.
Three-point hitch compatibility requires attention. Category 1 hitches are standard on compact tractors, but verify your specific tractor specifications. The hitch must lift the mower weight, typically 430-580 pounds for units in this class. Your tractor PTO shaft must match the mower input spline and operate at the correct RPM for proper blade speed.
Terrain Considerations for Slope Mowers
Slope capability ratings vary between manufacturers and require careful interpretation. A 60-degree rating from one company may not equal a 45-degree rating from another due to different testing methods. Conservative operation below maximum ratings ensures safety and equipment longevity.
Surface conditions matter as much as slope angle. Wet grass, loose soil, and muddy conditions reduce traction dramatically. A unit rated for 45 degrees on dry grass might struggle at 30 degrees after rain. Tracks provide better performance than wheels on soft ground, distributing weight over larger surface areas.
Obstacles require planning. Remote units navigate around trees, rocks, and fence posts while maintaining position on slopes. Practice on easier terrain before attempting challenging areas. Learn how the machine responds to controls and how momentum affects positioning on inclines.
Understanding the Total Cost of Ownership
Purchase price is only the beginning of mower costs. Fuel consumption varies significantly between units. Gas-powered remote mowers with 7.5 to 9 horsepower engines consume approximately 0.5 to 1 gallon per hour of operation. Extended use on large properties adds fuel costs quickly.
Maintenance requirements differ by design. Tracked remote mowers require track tension adjustment, roller lubrication, and periodic replacement of wearing components. PTO attachments need blade sharpening, bearing lubrication, and occasional belt replacement. Budget $200-400 annually for maintenance depending on usage hours.
Replacement parts availability affects long-term ownership costs. Remote mower brands like RLDEXCAVARE and HIRAITORA are newer market entrants with less established parts distribution than major manufacturers like John Deere or Toro. Verify parts availability before purchasing. Some users report direct manufacturer contact is required for certain components.
Frequently Asked Questions
What riding lawn mower has the least problems?
John Deere consistently ranks highest for reliability according to forum discussions and Consumer Reports data. Their dealer network provides better parts availability and service support than lesser-known brands. The Kawasaki engines used in premium John Deere models have particularly strong reputations for longevity. For the under $2000 price range specifically, traditional riding mowers with fewer electronic features and simpler transmissions tend to have fewer problems than feature-rich models.
What are the top 5 riding mowers?
Based on industry reviews and Consumer Reports ratings, the top 5 riding mower brands are John Deere, Toro, Cub Cadet, Troy-Bilt, and Husqvarna. Within these brands, specific models like the John Deere X330, Toro TimeCutter, and Cub Cadet XT1 receive consistent recommendations. However, quality riding mowers from these brands typically start around $2500, which exceeds the under $2000 budget constraint. In the sub-$2000 range, specialized remote control slope mowers and PTO attachments are the primary quality options available.
What type of lawn is best suited for a riding mower?
Riding mowers work best on lawns larger than half an acre with relatively flat terrain and few obstacles. Flat to gently rolling ground under 15 degrees slope allows safe operation of traditional riding mowers. Open areas without many trees, flower beds, or decorative elements enable efficient mowing patterns. For smaller yards under half an acre, push mowers or walk-behind units are often more practical. Steep slopes exceeding 15-20 degrees require specialized slope mowers or remote control units rather than traditional riding mowers.
How do you transport a riding mower?
Transporting riding mowers requires trailers or trucks capable of handling 400-600 pound loads. Most riding mowers fit on 5×8 foot or larger utility trailers. Use ramps rated for the mower weight when loading and unloading. Secure the mower with ratchet straps through the frame, not just the wheels, to prevent shifting during transport. For long distances, consider professional delivery services that many dealers offer. Remote control slope mowers reviewed in this article weigh 286-299 pounds and may fit in pickup trucks, while PTO attachments at 430-580 pounds definitely require trailers and proper lifting equipment.
What is the average lifespan of a riding lawnmower?
Quality riding mowers last 10-15 years with proper maintenance. Engines from major manufacturers like Briggs & Stratton, Kawasaki, and Kohler typically run 500-1000 hours before major rebuilds are needed. Maintenance is the key factor in longevity. Regular oil changes, air filter replacement, blade sharpening, and transmission service extend life significantly. Forum users report that well-maintained commercial-grade units sometimes exceed 2000 hours. Neglected mowers may require major repairs within 5 years. For the specialized remote control mowers and PTO attachments under $2000, lifespan data is more limited due to newer market presence, but proper maintenance should provide 5-10 years of service.
What is the most common problem with riding mowers?
The most common problems with riding mowers include battery failure, belt wear, carburetor clogging, and transmission issues. Dead batteries from seasonal storage affect nearly every riding mower owner eventually. Belts stretch and crack over time, requiring replacement every 2-3 seasons. Old gasoline causes carburetor varnish that prevents starting, which is why fuel stabilizer is recommended for seasonal storage. Hydrostatic transmissions may lose power or develop leaks after extended use. For remote control slope mowers specifically, battery issues in the remote control and fuel system problems from irregular angles during operation are noted concerns. PTO attachments primarily suffer from blade dulling and bearing wear from striking obstacles.
Final Thoughts
The search for best riding lawn mowers under 2000 reveals a market reality that surprises many buyers. Traditional lawn tractors with seats, steering wheels, and comfortable operation simply do not exist at quality levels in this price range. What you find instead are specialized tools solving specific problems: remote control units for dangerous slopes and PTO attachments for tractor owners wanting wide cutting decks.
If your property includes steep terrain that makes traditional mowing unsafe, the RLDEXCAVARE or HIRAITORA remote control mowers offer genuine solutions that did not exist at consumer price points just a few years ago. For tractor owners, the MechMaxx and BILT HARD PTO attachments extend your equipment’s utility at reasonable cost. These are not compromises or inferior substitutes. They are purpose-built tools for conditions that standard riding mowers cannot handle.
Buyers wanting traditional riding mower comfort and convenience should realistically budget $2,500 to $4,000 for quality units from established manufacturers. The under-$2000 market requires accepting different form factors and operational approaches. Understanding this distinction helps you make appropriate purchasing decisions for your specific needs in 2026.