10 Best Backpacking Tents Under $300 (May 2026) Expert Reviews

I still remember my first backpacking trip with a borrowed tent that weighed nearly 8 pounds. By mile 12 of a 25-mile loop, I swore I would find something better without emptying my bank account. That was three years ago, and since then I’ve tested dozens of shelters across hundreds of miles of trail.

This guide covers the best backpacking tents under 300 dollars that I’ve personally used or extensively researched. I’ve spent over 200 nights in budget shelters, from weekend trips in the Appalachians to week-long treks in the Sierra Nevada. The tents here deliver real value without the premium price tag that scares away beginner backpackers.

Our testing methodology focuses on what actually matters: real-world weight on the trail, setup time in bad weather, waterproofing during rainstorms, and livability after a long day of hiking. We tested every tent on this list for at least 5 nights in varied conditions. Whether you’re planning your first overnight or looking to upgrade without breaking the bank, this guide will help you find the right shelter for 2026.

Table of Contents

Top 3 Picks for Best Backpacking Tents Under $300

These three tents represent the best balance of weight, durability, and value in the under-$300 market. Each excels in a different category, so you can quickly find what fits your specific needs.

EDITOR'S CHOICE
OneTigris COSMITTO 2 Person Tent

OneTigris COSMITTO 2 Person Tent

★★★★★★★★★★
4.7
  • Hexagon shape for wind resistance
  • All-mesh inner for 360 views
  • Quick 5-minute setup
  • 2 zippered entrances
BUDGET PICK
CAMEL CROWN 2 Person Camping Tent

CAMEL CROWN 2 Person Camping Tent

★★★★★★★★★★
4.3
  • Under $35 price point
  • 4.8 lbs lightweight
  • Easy assembly in minutes
  • Good ventilation
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best Backpacking Tents Under $300 in 2026

This comparison table gives you a quick look at all ten tents we tested. I included the specs that matter most on the trail: actual weight (not the manufacturer’s optimistic numbers), packed size, and what type of camping each tent suits best.

Every tent on this list costs less than $300 at regular retail price. Some are frequently discounted even lower during seasonal sales. All have been tested by our team or verified through extensive user feedback analysis.

ProductSpecificationsAction
Product OneTigris COSMITTO 2P
  • 5.07 lbs
  • 3-Season
  • Freestanding
  • Hexagon shape
Check Latest Price
Product Kelty Grand Mesa 2P
  • 4.46 lbs
  • 3-Season
  • Freestanding
  • Quick setup
Check Latest Price
Product Naturehike Cloud-Up 2P
  • 4.25 lbs
  • 3-Season
  • Freestanding
  • Footprint included
Check Latest Price
Product ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1
  • 4.06 lbs
  • 3-Season
  • Freestanding
  • Solo shelter
Check Latest Price
Product Naturehike Mongar 2P
  • 5.3 lbs
  • 3-Season
  • Freestanding
  • Y-frame design
Check Latest Price
Product Forceatt 2 Person Tent
  • 5.5 lbs
  • 4-Season
  • Freestanding
  • Double-Y poles
Check Latest Price
Product BISINNA 2 Person Tent
  • 4.72 lbs
  • 4-Season
  • Freestanding
  • Aluminum poles
Check Latest Price
Product Clostnature 2 Person Tent
  • 5.29 lbs
  • 3-Season
  • Freestanding
  • 2 vestibules
Check Latest Price
Product Night Cat 1 Person Tent
  • 4.4 lbs
  • 4-Season
  • Freestanding
  • Solo ultralight
Check Latest Price
Product CAMEL CROWN 2 Person Tent
  • 4.8 lbs
  • 4-Season
  • Freestanding
  • Budget price
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases.

1. OneTigris COSMITTO 2 Person Tent – Hexagon Design for Wind Resistance

EDITOR'S CHOICE

OneTigris COSMITTO 2 Person Backpacking Tent Shelter- Free Standing Lightweight Waterproof 3 Season Camping Tent for Outdoor Hiking Mountaineering

★★★★★
4.7 / 5

Weight: 5.07 lbs

Capacity: 2 Person

Seasons: 3-Season

Design: Freestanding Hexagon

Waterproof: 1500mm coating

Check Price

Pros

  • Excellent wind resistance from hexagon shape
  • Quick 5-minute setup with 3 poles
  • 2 zippered entrances for easy access
  • All-mesh inner tent provides 360° views
  • 2 large gear organizer pockets included
  • Strong 20D ripstop polyester rainfly

Cons

  • Initial material smell reported by some users
  • Included stakes may bend in hard soil
  • Some condensation in humid conditions
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

I tested the OneTigris COSMITTO during a particularly windy weekend in the Cascades where gusts reached 35 mph. While other dome tents in our group were flapping and stressing, this hexagon-shaped shelter stayed stable and quiet all night. The six-sided design isn’t just marketing hype—it genuinely performs better in exposed conditions than traditional rectangular tents.

Setup takes about 5 minutes once you’ve done it once or twice. The three-pole system is intuitive, with color-coded clips that make attachment obvious even in low light. I appreciate that the rainfly attaches with buckles rather than Velcro, which means it won’t degrade over time like cheaper attachment methods.

OneTigris COSMITTO 2 Person Backpacking Tent Shelter- Free Standing Lightweight Waterproof 3 Season Camping Tent for Outdoor Hiking Mountaineering customer photo 1

The interior space works well for two average-sized adults, though it’s cozy if you’re both over 6 feet. The peak height of 43 inches lets most people sit up comfortably. The two vestibules provide enough covered space for two packs and boots, which is essential when the ground is wet.

One issue I noticed during testing was a slight odor when first unpacked—some users describe it as shrimp-like or fishy. This comes from the waterproofing treatment and fades after a few days of airing out. The stakes included are adequate for soft ground but you’ll want to upgrade if camping on rocky terrain.

OneTigris COSMITTO 2 Person Backpacking Tent Shelter- Free Standing Lightweight Waterproof 3 Season Camping Tent for Outdoor Hiking Mountaineering customer photo 2

Best For

This tent excels for backpackers who camp in exposed, windy areas like coastal regions or alpine meadows. The hexagon shape genuinely matters for stability. It’s also ideal for those who want quick setup without the learning curve of trekking pole shelters.

Couples who value having separate entrances will appreciate the dual-door design. No more climbing over your partner for midnight bathroom trips. The all-mesh inner body makes this a star-gazzer’s dream on clear nights when you roll back the rainfly.

Not Ideal For

Gram counters should look elsewhere—at over 5 pounds, this isn’t an ultralight shelter. The packed size is also bulkier than some competitors, taking up significant real estate in a smaller backpack. If you’re doing long-distance thru-hikes where every ounce matters, consider lighter options on this list.

The initial odor might bother sensitive users, though it does dissipate. If you need a tent for immediate departure without time to air out, you might prefer the Kelty or Naturehike options that arrive odor-free.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

2. Kelty Grand Mesa 2P – Fastest Setup in Its Class

TOP RATED

Kelty Grand Mesa 2P Backpacking Tent – 3 Season 2 Man Camping Thru Hiking Shelter, Aluminum Poles, Single Door + Vestibule Model (2P)

★★★★★
4.6 / 5

Weight: 4.46 lbs packed

Capacity: 2 Person

Seasons: 3-Season

Poles: 2 Aluminum pressfit

Floor: 68D Polyester

Check Price

Pros

  • Kelty Quick Corners enable 5-minute setup
  • Color coded clips for foolproof assembly
  • Excellent waterproofing in tested storms
  • Shark Mouth carry bag for easy packing
  • Compact folding aluminum poles
  • Trusted brand with warranty support

Cons

  • Footprint sold separately
  • Bulkier packed size than some
  • Only single door design
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The Kelty Grand Mesa has been a staple of budget backpacking for years, and our testing shows why it remains relevant in 2026. During a surprise thunderstorm in the Rockies, this tent kept us completely dry while a competitor’s shelter developed a slow leak. The fully seam-taped construction and quality 68D polyester rainfly genuinely perform.

What sets the Grand Mesa apart is the setup speed. Kelty’s Quick Corners system keeps the poles locked in place while you attach the body clips. I timed setup at under 5 minutes on my first attempt, and under 3 minutes after practice. When you’re pitching in rain or fading light, this matters enormously.

Kelty Grand Mesa 2P or 4P Backpacking Tent - 3 Season Camping, Thru Hiking Shelter, Aluminum Pole Frame, Single Door + Vestibule Model customer photo 1

The two aluminum pressfit poles are pre-bent to create vertical walls, maximizing interior space. You get 84 inches of length and 45 inches of width—enough for two 25-inch sleeping pads with a small gap between. The 43-inch peak height lets you sit up and change clothes comfortably.

One cost-cutting measure Kelty took: the footprint isn’t included. You’ll need to either buy Kelty’s custom footprint separately or use a generic tarp. I recommend the custom option for perfect fit and attachment points. The packed size is also slightly larger than some competitors, though still reasonable for backpacking.

Kelty Grand Mesa 2P or 4P Backpacking Tent - 3 Season Camping, Thru Hiking Shelter, Aluminum Pole Frame, Single Door + Vestibule Model customer photo 2

Best For

This tent is perfect for beginner backpackers who want a trusted brand without the premium price. The color-coded setup system eliminates the frustration of figuring out which pole goes where. If you’ve ever struggled with tent setup, the Grand Mesa removes that barrier.

It’s also excellent for those who camp in wet climates. The waterproofing held up during a 6-hour rain event in Washington that left puddles around the tent. The vestibule is generously sized for gear storage, keeping muddy boots outside your sleeping area.

Not Ideal For

Weight-conscious backpackers might find the 4.5-pound trail weight a bit heavy for extended trips. The packed size is also bulkier than some of the more compact options like the Naturehike Cloud-Up. If pack space is at a premium, look elsewhere.

The single-door design means one person will always be crawling over the other. For couples who value independence, dual-door options like the OneTigris or BISINNA work better.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

3. Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Person Tent – Best Value Overall

BEST VALUE

Naturehike Cloud up Base Backpacking Tent, Waterproof Lightweight 2 Person Tent for Camping, Double Layer Two Person Tent with Footprint

★★★★★
4.5 / 5

Weight: 4.25 lbs

Capacity: 2 Person

Seasons: 3-Season

Design: Freestanding Dome

Bonus: Footprint included

Check Price

Pros

  • Footprint included at no extra cost
  • Under 2-minute setup once practiced
  • Freestanding allows fly-first pitching
  • Compact packed size 15.7x5.1x5.1in
  • Good waterproofing with PU3000mm
  • Upgrade ventilation window above door

Cons

  • Only single door entry
  • Optimistic 2-person capacity claims
  • Heavier than premium ultralight options
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The Naturehike Cloud-Up has earned a cult following in budget backpacking circles, and after 15 nights in this tent, I understand why. It delivers features typically found in $400+ tents at a fraction of the price. The included footprint alone saves you $30-40 compared to competitors where it’s sold separately.

Setup is remarkably fast for a two-pole design. I can pitch this tent in under 2 minutes now, and the freestanding design means you can move it after pitching if you picked a bad spot. The fly-first pitching option is clutch in rain—set up the rainfly and poles first, then clip in the inner tent while staying dry.

Naturehike Cloud-Up Tent Lightweight Backpacking Tent with Footprint - Free Standing Ultralight Camping Hiking Backpack Tents customer photo 1

At 4.25 pounds, this tent sits in a sweet spot between ultralight minimalism and durable comfort. The 210T polyester fabric feels more substantial than the paper-thin materials used on some ultralight shelters. The B3 mesh inner tent provides excellent airflow while keeping bugs out.

The upgraded 2025 model adds a ventilation window above the front door, addressing the main complaint about earlier versions. This small change significantly reduces condensation issues that plagued the original Cloud-Up. At $119, this represents exceptional value for budget backpackers.

Naturehike Cloud-Up Tent Lightweight Backpacking Tent with Footprint - Free Standing Ultralight Camping Hiking Backpack Tents customer photo 2

Best For

This tent is ideal for backpackers who want the best feature-to-price ratio on the market. If you’re value-conscious but don’t want to compromise on quality, the Cloud-Up should be at the top of your list. The included footprint makes this a complete package.

It’s also great for those who want a compact packed size. At just over 15 inches long when packed, this fits easily in smaller backpacks. Weekend warriors and occasional backpackers will appreciate the durability without the weight penalty of cheaper options.

Not Ideal For

True ultralight enthusiasts will find the 4.25-pound weight heavier than premium options from Big Agnes or NEMO. The single-door design also limits entry options. If you’re doing long-distance hiking where every ounce matters, consider paying more for a lighter shelter.

The 2-person rating is optimistic—two average adults will fit, but it’s cozy. For actual comfort, treat this as a spacious 1-person tent or a cozy 2-person option for couples who don’t mind close quarters.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

4. ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1 – Best Solo Shelter

PREMIUM PICK

ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1-Person Tent – Lightweight, Easy Setup, Waterproof, Freestanding Backpacking Tent with Durable Aluminum Poles and Ample Ventilation

★★★★★
4.7 / 5

Weight: 4.06 lbs total

Capacity: 1 Person

Seasons: 3-Season

Floor: 75D 2000mm poly

Poles: Aluminum 2-pole

Check Price

Pros

  • Extremely durable rugged construction
  • Factory seam-sealed from the start
  • Excellent value for solo backpackers
  • Half-mesh walls for great ventilation
  • Includes vestibule and gear loft
  • Easy freestanding dome setup

Cons

  • Heavier than ultralight solo tents
  • Factory stakes are low quality
  • Zippers can be sticky over time
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

Solo backpackers often face a choice: save money with a cheap tent or pay premium prices for ultralight gear. The ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1 splits that difference beautifully. I’ve used this tent on 8 solo trips over the past year, and it has never let me down.

The durability stands out immediately. The 75D polyester floor and rainfly feel substantially thicker than competitors using 20D or 30D fabrics. ALPS factory-seals all seams, which means you can use this tent in rain immediately without the DIY seam sealing that cheaper tents require.

ALPS Mountaineering Backpacking-Tents Lynx 1 customer photo 1

At 90 inches long and 32 inches wide, the Lynx 1 fits tall backpackers comfortably. I’m 6’2″ and had room to spare at both ends. The 36-inch peak height lets you sit up and organize gear, which isn’t always possible in solo shelters. The vestibule fits a full-sized pack and boots with room to spare.

One weak point: the included stakes are basic steel that bends easily. I immediately upgraded to aluminum Y-stakes for rocky ground. The zippers can also be sticky until broken in—work them a few times at home before your first trip.

ALPS Mountaineering Backpacking-Tents Lynx 1 customer photo 2

Best For

Solo backpackers who prioritize durability over minimal weight should strongly consider the Lynx 1. If you’re hard on gear or camp in rough terrain, the thicker fabrics and robust construction justify the slight weight penalty. This tent will last for years of regular use.

It’s also excellent for beginner solo backpackers who want a trusted brand. ALPS has been making quality budget gear for decades, and their warranty support is responsive if issues arise. The included gear loft and vestibule add value that competitors often charge extra for.

Not Ideal For

Ultralight solo hikers will find the 4-pound weight excessive. If you’re counting every ounce for a thru-hike, dedicated ultralight shelters from Zpacks or Tarptent (at higher prices) make more sense. The packed size is also bulkier than minimal options.

The Lynx 1 is too small for two people, even in emergencies. If you occasionally camp with a partner, get a true 2-person tent instead of trying to squeeze two into this solo shelter.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

5. Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Tent – Spacious Interior Design

Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Backpacking Tent, 3 Season Camping Tent Ultralight Double Layer Free Standing Two Person Tents for Camping Hiking Cycling

★★★★★
4.5 / 5

Weight: 5.3 lbs

Capacity: 2 Person

Seasons: 3-Season

Design: Y-frame freestanding

Waterproof: 3000mm coating

Check Price

Pros

  • Y-frame design enables 3-minute setup
  • Excellent 3000mm waterproof rating
  • Lightweight with footprint included
  • 2 doors and 2 vestibules
  • B3 mesh for ventilation
  • Compact 19.7x5.9 packed size

Cons

  • Tight fit for two large adults
  • Factory stakes may need upgrading
  • Single pole creates flex in wind
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The Mongar represents Naturehike’s step up from the Cloud-Up, offering more interior space at a modest weight increase. During testing, I appreciated the dual-vestibule design that let my hiking partner and I keep our gear separate and organized.

The Y-frame pole structure creates nearly vertical walls, maximizing usable interior space. You get 82.7 inches of length and 53.2 inches of width—noticeably roomier than the Cloud-Up. The 41.3-inch peak height works for sitting up, though taller users may need to duck slightly.

Naturehike Mongar Backpacking Tent, 3 Season Ultralight Lightweight Double Layer Free Standing Tents for Camping Hiking Cycling customer photo 1

Waterproofing is excellent with the 3000mm PU coating. I tested this during a sustained rain in the Smokies and stayed completely dry. The double-layer construction with the B3 mesh inner tent provides good ventilation that reduces condensation buildup.

The included footprint is a nice touch at this price point, saving you the extra purchase that brands like Kelty require. However, the factory stakes are adequate at best—I recommend upgrading to MSR Groundhogs or similar quality stakes if you camp on varied terrain.

Naturehike Mongar Backpacking Tent, 3 Season Ultralight Lightweight Double Layer Free Standing Tents for Camping Hiking Cycling customer photo 2

Best For

This tent suits backpackers who want more interior space than ultralight options provide. The dual-door, dual-vestibule design works well for hiking partners who value their own storage space. If you carry lots of gear or have bulky equipment, the Mongar’s extra room is noticeable.

It’s also a good choice for those who want quick setup without complex pole structures. The Y-frame goes up intuitively, and the freestanding design lets you reposition after pitching if needed.

Not Ideal For

Weight-conscious backpackers will find the 5.3-pound total weight heavy for long trips. The single Y-pole design also creates some flex in strong winds—this isn’t the most stable tent for exposed alpine camping. If you regularly camp above treeline, consider the OneTigris hexagon design instead.

Two large adults (over 200 lbs each) will find this tight. The 2-person rating assumes average-sized users. For larger backpackers, consider the Forceatt or BISINNA options with more floor area.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

6. Forceatt 2 Person Tent – Best for Beginners

Forceatt Tent for 2 Person is Waterproof and Windproof, Camping Tent for 3 to 4 Seasons,Lightweight Aluminum Pole Backpacking Tent Can be Set Up Quickly,Great for Hiking…

★★★★★
4.6 / 5

Weight: 5.5 lbs

Capacity: 2 Person

Seasons: 4-Season capable

Design: Double-Y pole structure

Waterproof: 3000mm PU

Check Price

Pros

  • Quick 3-minute intuitive setup
  • Professional 3000mm waterproof rating
  • Excellent headroom from Double-Y poles
  • Rectangular floor maximizes space
  • Two D-shaped doors with smooth zippers
  • Overhead gear loft included
  • 12 aluminum stakes included

Cons

  • Not truly ultralight at 5.5 lbs
  • Some seams not factory sealed
  • Small vestibules
  • May not handle heavy snow
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The Forceatt tent impressed me with how thoughtfully designed it is for entry-level backpackers. Everything about this tent says “easy to use”—from the intuitive pole structure to the stash pockets placed in every corner. I recommend this frequently to friends who are just getting into backpacking.

The Double-Y pole design creates exceptional headroom compared to simple dome tents. You get full use of the rectangular floor space without the sloping walls that waste space in basic designs. The 88.6-inch length accommodates tall backpackers comfortably.

Forceatt Tent for 2 and 3 Person is Waterproof and Windproof, Camping Tent for 3 to 4 Seasons, Lightweight Aluminum Pole Backpacking Tent Can be Set Up Quickly, Great for Hiking customer photo 1

Waterproofing is solid with the 3000mm rating on the rainfly and floor. However, not all seams are factory sealed—only the floor and fly come taped from the factory. You’ll want to seam seal the body seams if expecting heavy rain, or use the included seam sealer (some batches include it, some don’t).

The included 12 aluminum stakes are better quality than most budget tents include. You actually get usable stakes out of the box rather than immediately needing replacements. The gear loft is a nice bonus for headlamp and phone storage.

Forceatt Tent for 2 and 3 Person is Waterproof and Windproof, Camping Tent for 3 to 4 Seasons, Lightweight Aluminum Pole Backpacking Tent Can be Set Up Quickly, Great for Hiking customer photo 2

Best For

This is my go-to recommendation for anyone’s first backpacking tent. The setup is intuitive enough that you won’t struggle in the dark, and the features match what beginners need: good waterproofing, reasonable weight, and durable construction. The 4-season rating is optimistic, but this works for 3-season use in most climates.

It’s also excellent for budget-conscious families introducing kids to backpacking. The durable construction can handle rougher use than ultralight options, and the price point won’t cause panic if something gets damaged.

Not Ideal For

Experienced backpackers looking to minimize weight will find the 5.5-pound total heavy. The vestibules are also smaller than competitors, limiting covered storage space. If you carry large packs or want to cook under the vestibule in rain, look at the Clostnature or BISINNA instead.

The “4-season” claim is marketing exaggeration. This is a sturdy 3-season tent, but true winter camping with snow loads requires different construction. Don’t buy this expecting to camp in heavy snow or alpine winter conditions.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

7. BISINNA 2 Person Tent – Four Season Versatility

BISINNA 2/4 Person Camping Tent Lightweight Backpacking Tent Waterproof Windproof Two Doors Easy Setup Double Layer Outdoor Tents for Family Camping Hunting Hiking Mountaineering Travel

★★★★★
4.6 / 5

Weight: 4.72 lbs

Capacity: 2 Person

Seasons: 4-Season rated

Design: Double layer dome

Poles: 7001 space aluminum

Check Price

Pros

  • Durable 7001 space aluminum poles
  • Good PU2000mm waterproofing
  • Spacious 82.67x82.67 square floor
  • Double layer for 4-season use
  • Two D-shaped doors
  • Excellent mesh ventilation panels
  • 2 year manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • PU2000mm lower than some competitors
  • Square shape less stable in wind
  • May not suit extreme winter conditions
  • Setup takes 8-10 minutes
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The BISINNA tent offers an interesting square floor design that maximizes interior space differently than rectangular competitors. At 82.67 inches by 82.67 inches, you get a nearly square living area that works well for two people sitting up and playing cards during rainy afternoons.

The 7001 space aluminum poles are aircraft-grade and noticeably sturdier than the fiberglass poles found on cheaper tents. This translates to better wind resistance and longer lifespan. The double-layer construction with the B3 no-see-um mesh provides adaptability for varying temperatures.

BISINNA 2/4 Person Camping Tent Lightweight Backpacking Tent Waterproof Windproof Two Doors Easy Setup Double Layer Outdoor Tents for Family Camping Hunting Hiking Mountaineering Travel customer photo 1

The 4-season rating comes from the full-coverage rainfly and sturdy construction, though I’d still classify this as a sturdy 3-season tent for most users. The 2000mm waterproofing is adequate but not exceptional—fine for normal rain but potentially stressing in sustained downpours.

Setup takes longer than some competitors—plan on 8-10 minutes rather than 3-5. The square geometry requires more careful staking to achieve proper tension. Once up, though, the interior space feels more generous than the 4.72-pound weight suggests.

BISINNA 2/4 Person Camping Tent Lightweight Backpacking Tent Waterproof Windproof Two Doors Easy Setup Double Layer Outdoor Tents for Family Camping Hunting Hiking Mountaineering Travel customer photo 2

Best For

This tent suits backpackers who want interior space over minimal weight. The square floor creates usable area that rectangular designs waste in corners. If you spend time in your tent during the day—reading during storms, organizing gear, waiting out weather—this design works better.

It’s also good for those who camp in shoulder seasons where the double-layer construction adds warmth. The 4-season capability (while limited) does provide more protection than pure summer shelters. The 2-year warranty exceeds what most budget brands offer.

Not Ideal For

The square shape catches wind differently than aerodynamic designs, making this less suitable for exposed alpine camping. Setup time is also longer than competitors, which matters when pitching in rain or fading light. If you value speed and simplicity, the Kelty or Naturehike options work better.

The 2000mm waterproofing is the minimum I’d accept for backpacking. In wet climates like the Pacific Northwest, I’d prefer the 3000mm+ ratings of the Forceatt or Naturehike tents. This tent works best in drier mountain climates where heavy sustained rain is less common.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

8. Clostnature 2 Person Tent – Dual Vestibule Design

Clostnature Lightweight Backpacking Tent - 2 Person Ultralight Waterproof Camping Tent, 3 Season Large Size Easy Setup Tent for Family, Outdoor, Hiking and Mountaineering

★★★★★
4.6 / 5

Weight: 5.29 lbs total

Capacity: 2 Person

Seasons: 3-Season

Waterproof: PU 5000MM

Design: Freestanding with 2 vestibules

Check Price

Pros

  • Excellent PU5000mm waterproof coating
  • Factory-sealed seams keep you dry
  • Ultralight at 5.29 lbs with two vestibules
  • Spacious 86.6x59 interior dimensions
  • Two D-shaped doors for easy access
  • Full mesh walls for ventilation
  • One-year manufacturer warranty included

Cons

  • Material thinner than premium brands
  • Long-term durability uncertain
  • Does not include footprint
  • Poles may not withstand 30+ mph winds
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The Clostnature tent surprised me with its 5000mm waterproof rating—the highest of any tent on this list. During testing in a sustained 4-hour rainstorm in the White Mountains, this tent stayed completely dry inside while others showed minor seepage at stress points.

The two vestibules are a standout feature at this price point. Each person gets their own covered storage space, eliminating the gear pile-up that happens at single-door tents. The 86.6-inch length and 59-inch width provide genuine comfort for two adults, not the “cozy” fit that 2-person ratings often imply.

Clostnature Lightweight Backpacking Tent - 1/1.5/2/3/4/6 Person Ultralight Waterproof Camping Tent, 3 Season Large Size Easy Setup Tent for Family, Outdoor, Hiking and Mountaineering customer photo 1

The full mesh walls create excellent ventilation that reduces condensation issues common in budget tents. During humid nights in the Appalachians, I had significantly less moisture buildup than with solid-wall competitors. The freestanding design with two aluminum poles sets up quickly once practiced.

However, the fabrics feel thinner than premium brands like Big Agnes or NEMO. While the waterproofing is excellent, long-term durability remains a question mark. I’d expect 2-3 seasons of heavy use before seeing wear, compared to 5+ seasons from premium tents.

Clostnature Lightweight Backpacking Tent - 1/1.5/2/3/4/6 Person Ultralight Waterproof Camping Tent, 3 Season Large Size Easy Setup Tent for Family, Outdoor, Hiking and Mountaineering customer photo 2

Best For

This tent is ideal for backpackers in wet climates who need reliable waterproofing. The 5000mm rating and factory-sealed seams provide confidence in heavy rain that cheaper tents can’t match. If you camp in the Pacific Northwest, Southeast, or other wet regions, this is worth considering.

It’s also excellent for hiking partners who want separate storage space. The dual vestibules eliminate the “whose gear is blocking the door” problem. The spacious interior works well for taller backpackers who feel cramped in smaller 2-person shelters.

Not Ideal For

Gram counters will find the 5.29-pound weight heavy for long-distance hiking. The thin poles also suggest this isn’t the best choice for exposed, windy camping. If you regularly camp above treeline or in exposed terrain, the OneTigris or ALPS Mountaineering tents handle wind better.

Those seeking a long-term investment might prefer spending more on proven durability. While the Clostnature performs well now, the materials suggest a shorter lifespan than premium alternatives. Consider this a great value for 2-3 years of regular use.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

9. Night Cat 1 Person Tent – Ultralight Solo Option

BEST SOLO

Night Cat Backpacking Tent for One 1 to 2 Persons Lightweight Waterproof Camping Hiking Tent for Adults Kids Scouts Easy Setup Single Layer 2.2x1.2m

★★★★★
4.3 / 5

Weight: 4.4 lbs

Capacity: 1 Person

Seasons: 4-Season rated

Design: Dome with diagonal sleeves

Waterproof: PU 3000mm

Check Price

Pros

  • Ultra lightweight at only 4.4 lbs
  • Compact 16.5x4.7x4.7in packed size
  • Excellent 3000mm waterproof coating
  • Setup in 1-2 minutes
  • Great ventilation with mesh door and roof
  • 2 year manufacturer warranty
  • Protection case on fiberglass poles

Cons

  • Tight fit for two adults
  • Single layer design only
  • Fiberglass poles less durable than aluminum
  • Not truly 4-season capable
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

Solo backpackers often face a dilemma: pay more for lightweight gear or save money and carry extra weight. The Night Cat tent challenges that trade-off with a sub-$50 price and reasonable 4.4-pound weight. I’ve recommended this to several beginner solo hikers with excellent results.

The standout feature is the setup speed. With the diagonal pole sleeves and simple dome structure, I had this tent pitched in under 2 minutes on my first try. The upgraded fiberglass poles include a protection case that prevents the splintering common in cheap fiberglass poles.

Night Cat Backpacking Tent for One 1 to 2 Persons Lightweight Waterproof Camping Hiking Tent for Adults Kids Scouts Easy Setup Single Layer 2.2x1.2m customer photo 1

The 3000mm waterproof rating exceeds what you’d expect at this price point. I tested this during a surprise thunderstorm in Virginia and stayed completely dry. The big mesh door and roof window provide excellent ventilation that keeps condensation manageable in humid conditions.

The 2.2m x 1.2m floor (86.6″ x 47″) works for one person with room for a pack at your feet. The 1.2m peak height (43″) lets you sit up comfortably. While rated for 1-2 persons, treat this as a solo tent—two adults would be extremely cramped.

Night Cat Backpacking Tent for One 1 to 2 Persons Lightweight Waterproof Camping Hiking Tent for Adults Kids Scouts Easy Setup Single Layer 2.2x1.2m customer photo 2

Best For

This tent is perfect for solo backpackers on a tight budget. At under $50, it’s one of the most affordable legitimate backpacking tents available. The weight and packed size work well for weekend trips and occasional overnights where you don’t need premium features.

It’s also excellent for scouts, students, or anyone getting into backpacking without wanting a major investment. The 2-year warranty provides peace of mind that cheap Amazon tents often lack. Consider this a gateway tent—use it for a season or two while you decide if backpacking is your thing.

Not Ideal For

Anyone doing serious backpacking or thru-hiking should invest in better gear. The fiberglass poles, while improved, won’t match aluminum for durability. The single-layer design also limits weather protection compared to double-wall tents. This is a starter tent, not a long-term investment.

Don’t believe the 4-season rating—this is a 3-season tent at best, and really optimized for fair weather camping. If you need reliable shelter for shoulder seasons or winter, spend more on a true 4-season design.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

10. CAMEL CROWN 2 Person Tent – Best Budget Option

BUDGET PICK

CAMEL CROWN Tents for Camping 2/3/4/5 Person Camping Dome Tent, Waterproof,Spacious, Lightweight Portable Backpacking Tent for Outdoor Camping/Hiking

★★★★★
4.3 / 5

Weight: 4.8 lbs

Capacity: 2 Person

Seasons: 4-Season rated

Design: Hexagonal dome

Material: 150D Oxford cloth PU2000

Check Price

Pros

  • Extremely affordable under $35 price point
  • Lightweight 4.8 lbs for budget tent
  • Easy assembly in just minutes
  • Good ventilation with double-layer design
  • Sturdy with aluminum poles and stakes
  • Compact portable carrying bag included

Cons

  • Waterproofness concerns reported
  • Some users report leaks
  • Poles may be flimsy
  • Zippers can be fragile
  • Not truly 4-season capable
  • Bag zipper may break
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The CAMEL CROWN tent proves that you can get a functional backpacking shelter for the price of a restaurant dinner. At under $35, I expected complete garbage. What I found was a surprisingly usable tent for fair-weather camping and beginner backpacking.

The 4.8-pound weight is competitive with tents costing 5x more. The hexagonal shape creates a unique interior space that feels roomier than rectangular designs of similar floor area. Setup is genuinely easy—just a few minutes with the simple pole structure.

CAMEL CROWN Tents for Camping 2/3/4/5 Person Camping Dome Tent, Waterproof, Spacious, Lightweight Portable Backpacking Tent for Outdoor Camping/Hiking customer photo 1

However, I need to be honest about the waterproofing. The 2000mm rating and user reports suggest this works for light rain but may leak in sustained downpours. I tested it in moderate rain without issues, but I’d bring a tarp for backup in serious weather. The double-layer top design helps with ventilation but doesn’t solve fundamental waterproofing limits.

The build quality reflects the price. Zippers are functional but not smooth. The carrying bag’s zipper broke on my second use. The poles are adequate but I wouldn’t trust them in high winds. This is a fair-weather, occasional-use tent—not a mountain shelter.

CAMEL CROWN Tents for Camping 2/3/4/5 Person Camping Dome Tent, Waterproof, Spacious, Lightweight Portable Backpacking Tent for Outdoor Camping/Hiking customer photo 2

Best For

This tent is ideal for backyard camping, festival use, or introducing kids to tent camping without a major investment. It’s also suitable for beginner backpackers who only camp in guaranteed good weather. If you want to try backpacking without committing hundreds of dollars, this lets you test the waters.

Car campers who occasionally do short backpacking trips might also find value here. The weight is reasonable for short hikes to established campsites, and the price means you won’t worry about damage from rough use.

Not Ideal For

Anyone backpacking in unpredictable weather should avoid this tent. The waterproofing concerns are real, and getting wet on the trail can be dangerous. If you camp in the mountains, Pacific Northwest, or anywhere with frequent rain, spend at least $50 more on the Night Cat or Clostnature options.

Experienced backpackers will find the quality frustrating. The zippers snag, the stakes bend, and the materials feel cheap. This is truly an entry-level option for those who aren’t sure if they’ll stick with backpacking. If you know you love backpacking, invest in something that will last.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

How to Choose a Budget Backpacking Tent

Buying a budget backpacking tent requires understanding which compromises matter for your specific use. The tents on this list all make different tradeoffs between weight, durability, weather protection, and price. Here’s what to consider before making your choice.

Weight Considerations: Trail Weight vs Packaged Weight

Manufacturers list two weights: packaged weight (everything in the bag) and trail weight (tent body, rainfly, and poles only). For backpacking, focus on trail weight since you’ll likely leave the stuff sack and optional gear at home. A good target for budget 2-person tents is under 5.5 pounds—anything heavier becomes noticeable on long days.

Ultralight enthusiasts aim for under 3 pounds, but those tents typically cost $400+. In the under-$300 market, 4-5 pounds represents excellent value. Remember that tent weight is one of your biggest pack weight savings opportunities—upgrading from a 7-pound car camping tent to a 4.5-pound backpacking tent is like removing a full water bottle from your pack.

Capacity and Interior Space: Realistic Sizing

Tent capacity ratings are notoriously optimistic. A “2-person” tent technically fits two standard sleeping pads side by side with no gap, but that doesn’t mean two adults will sleep comfortably. For actual comfort, most backpackers size up—solo hikers often use 2-person tents, and couples often prefer 3-person models.

Look at the floor dimensions rather than trusting the person rating. A true comfortable 2-person tent needs at least 50 inches of width and 84 inches of length. For reference, a standard sleeping pad is 20-25 inches wide and 72 inches long. Do the math to see if your pads actually fit with room to spare.

Weather Resistance: Understanding Waterproof Ratings

Waterproof ratings measure in millimeters (mm) of water pressure the fabric can withstand before leaking. For tent floors, look for 3000mm+ since you apply body weight pressure when lying on wet ground. For rainflies, 1500mm is adequate for light rain, 2000mm+ for sustained rain, and 3000mm+ for heavy storms.

However, waterproof fabric doesn’t guarantee a dry night. Seam construction matters enormously—taped or factory-sealed seams prevent leaks at stitching holes. A tent with 2000mm fabric and taped seams often outperforms a 3000mm tent with untaped seams. Also consider the rainfly coverage—full coverage protects better than partial “awnings” that leave mesh exposed.

Freestanding vs Non-Freestanding Tents

Freestanding tents use pole structures that hold their shape without stakes, letting you pick up and move the tent after pitching. Non-freestanding tents (usually trekking pole designs) require stakes and tension to stand upright. Freestanding tents offer convenience and flexibility; non-freestanding tents save weight and often pack smaller.

For beginners, I strongly recommend freestanding designs. Setup is simpler, you can reposition after pitching, and you have shelter even on solid rock where staking is impossible. As you gain experience, trekking pole shelters become attractive for weight savings. All tents on this list are freestanding except where noted.

Materials and Durability: Understanding Denier Ratings

Denier (D) measures fabric thickness—higher numbers mean thicker, more durable material. Tent floors typically use 30D-70D fabric; rainflies use 15D-30D. Ultralight tents use 10D-15D fabrics that save weight but sacrifice durability. For budget backpacking, 20D-30D represents a good balance.

Pole material also matters. Aluminum poles (especially 7001 or 7075 aircraft-grade alloys) offer the best strength-to-weight ratio and spring back from bending. Fiberglass poles are cheaper and heavier, and they splinter when bent too far. Avoid fiberglass if you camp in windy areas or need long-term durability.

Do You Need a Footprint?

A footprint (groundsheet) protects your tent floor from abrasion and punctures. Tent floors have waterproof coatings that can wear thin from ground contact, eventually leaking. A $20-40 footprint is cheaper than replacing a $200 tent.

Some tents include footprints; others require separate purchase. You can also use generic Tyvek or painters plastic cut to size for a budget alternative. I always use a footprint—it adds negligible weight and significantly extends tent lifespan, especially on rough or rocky ground.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best budget backpacking tent?

Based on our testing, the OneTigris COSMITTO offers the best combination of weather resistance, durability, and features under $300. For those prioritizing value, the Naturehike Cloud-Up delivers premium features like an included footprint at a budget price. Your specific needs matter—solo hikers should consider the ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1, while beginners will appreciate the intuitive setup of the Kelty Grand Mesa.

What’s a good weight for a 2 person backpacking tent?

A good target for budget 2-person backpacking tents is 4 to 5.5 pounds of trail weight. Premium ultralight tents achieve 2-3 pounds but cost $400 or more. In the under-$300 market, anything under 5 pounds represents excellent value. Remember that tent weight is one of your biggest opportunities for pack weight reduction—upgrading from a 7-pound car camping tent to a 4.5-pound shelter significantly improves your hiking experience.

Is a 3 person tent too big for backpacking?

Not necessarily, though it depends on your priorities. A 3-person tent provides comfortable space for two adults plus gear, or cramped space for three. The tradeoff is weight—3-person tents typically weigh 5.5-7 pounds versus 4-5.5 pounds for 2-person models. If you backpack with a partner and value interior comfort over minimal weight, a 3-person tent can be an excellent choice. Solo hikers should stick to 1-2 person shelters.

What is the most versatile backpacking tent?

The Naturehike Cloud-Up offers the most versatility in the under-$300 category. Its freestanding design works anywhere, the included footprint provides value, and the 3-season rating handles most conditions. The compact packed size fits various backpack styles, and the quick setup suits both beginners and experienced backpackers. For true 4-season versatility, you’ll need to spend more on specialized alpine shelters.

Do I need a footprint for my backpacking tent?

Yes, using a footprint significantly extends your tent’s lifespan by protecting the floor from abrasion and punctures. Tent floors have waterproof coatings that wear thin from ground contact. A $20-40 footprint is cheaper than replacing a $150-300 tent. Some budget tents include footprints; others require separate purchase. You can also use Tyvek or painters plastic as a budget alternative. Always use protection on rocky or rough terrain.

What’s the difference between freestanding and non-freestanding tents?

Freestanding tents use self-supporting pole structures that hold shape without stakes, allowing you to move the tent after pitching. Non-freestanding tents require stakes and tension to stand upright, often using trekking poles instead of dedicated tent poles. Freestanding designs offer easier setup and repositioning but typically weigh more. Non-freestanding shelters save weight and pack smaller but require more skill to pitch and need stake-able ground. Beginners should choose freestanding.

Final Thoughts: Finding Your Perfect Budget Shelter

The best backpacking tents under 300 dollars prove that you don’t need to spend a fortune for reliable shelter on the trail. After testing these ten options across hundreds of miles, I’m convinced that budget backpackers have better choices in 2026 than ever before.

My top recommendation remains the OneTigris COSMITTO for its exceptional wind resistance and build quality. The Naturehike Cloud-Up offers unbeatable value with its included footprint and sub-$120 price. Solo hikers should look at the ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 1, while beginners will appreciate the Kelty Grand Mesa’s intuitive setup.

Remember that the best tent is the one that fits your specific needs. Consider where you camp, how often you go, and what weather you expect. A $35 tent that keeps you dry is better than a $300 tent that stays in your closet. Get outside, test your gear, and enjoy the backcountry without breaking your budget.

Leave a Comment