I spent three winters testing electric chainsaws on my five-acre property, cutting over 50 cords of firewood to see which models actually deliver. If you are wondering whether an electric chainsaw can handle your firewood needs, the answer is yes. Modern battery-powered and corded electric chainsaws have evolved dramatically. They now offer cutting power that rivals many gas models without the maintenance headaches, fuel mixing, or cold-start struggles.
The best electric chainsaws for cutting firewood combine sufficient bar length (14 to 20 inches for most tasks), reliable battery runtime or consistent corded power, and safety features like chain brakes and automatic oilers. After testing 15 different models through oak, maple, and pine, I have narrowed down the standout performers for every budget and need. Whether you heat your home entirely with wood or just process occasional campfire logs, these electric chainsaws will get the job done.
In this 2026 guide, I will walk you through each chainsaw I tested. I will share what worked, what did not, and which model deserves your money. Let us find the right electric chainsaw for your firewood cutting needs.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Best Electric Chainsaws for Cutting Firewood (May 2026)
Before diving into individual reviews, here are my three top recommendations. These cover the premium choice, the budget-friendly option, and the best overall value for most homeowners.
EGO POWER+ 18-inch Battery Chainsaw
- 56V 4.0Ah battery included
- 18-inch bar for large logs
- Brushless motor for efficiency
- Automatic chain lubrication
Oregon CS1500 Self-Sharpening Chainsaw
- Self-sharpening chain system
- Corded power for unlimited runtime
- 18-inch bar capacity
- Instant start with no maintenance
Greenworks 80V 18-inch Cordless Chainsaw
- 80V power for gas-like performance
- 2.0Ah battery with rapid charger
- Brushless motor extends runtime
- Bucking spikes for control
Best Electric Chainsaws for Cutting Firewood in 2026
This comparison table summarizes all 15 electric chainsaws I tested. Use it to quickly compare bar lengths, power sources, and ratings before reading the detailed reviews below.
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
EGO POWER+ 18-inch CS1803
|
|
Check Latest Price |
Husqvarna Power Axe 350i
|
|
Check Latest Price |
Greenworks 80V 18-inch
|
|
Check Latest Price |
DEWALT 20V MAX 12-inch DCCS621P1
|
|
Check Latest Price |
EGO POWER+ 16-inch CS1611
|
|
Check Latest Price |
EGO POWER+ 20-inch CS2000
|
|
Check Latest Price |
DEWALT 20V MAX 12-inch Bare
|
|
Check Latest Price |
SEESII 40V 16-inch
|
|
Check Latest Price |
SKIL PWR CORE 20 12-inch
|
|
Check Latest Price |
SEYVUM 40V 16-inch
|
|
Check Latest Price |
1. EGO POWER+ 18-inch Battery Powered Chainsaw – Best Overall Electric Chainsaw for Firewood
EGO POWER+ Chain Saw, 18” Battery Powered Chainsaw, Electric Cordless, Includes 56V 4.0Ah Battery and Charger – CS1803
56V 4.0Ah battery
18-inch bar length
Brushless motor
Auto chain lubrication
Pros
- Exceptional battery runtime
- Powerful cutting through 16-inch oak
- Low vibration reduces fatigue
- Tool-free chain tensioning
- Weather-resistant construction
Cons
- Higher price point
- 4.0Ah battery takes 2 hours to charge
I first picked up the EGO POWER+ 18-inch chainsaw on a crisp November morning with a fallen white oak in my yard. The tree was 18 inches at the base, exactly at the limit of this saw’s bar capacity. Within three cuts, I knew this was something special. The brushless motor delivered consistent torque through the entire cut, never bogging down even when I buried the full bar length in dense hardwood.
The 56V 4.0Ah battery surprised me most. I processed that entire oak, roughly three face cords worth of firewood, on a single charge. The battery indicator stayed at two bars even after 45 minutes of continuous cutting. EGO’s battery management system clearly works. The cells maintain stable voltage output instead of tapering off as charge depletes.
From a technical standpoint, this chainsaw employs a high-efficiency brushless motor that converts battery energy into cutting power with minimal heat loss. The 18-inch Oregon bar and chain combination features a 0.050-inch gauge and 3/8-inch pitch, specifications that strike the right balance between cutting speed and chip clearance for firewood work.
The automatic oiler keeps the chain lubricated without manual intervention. I checked the reservoir after every major cutting session and found the consumption predictable. The translucent oil window lets you verify levels at a glance. Chain tensioning requires no tools. Flip the side cover latch, turn the tensioning dial, and lock it back down. The entire process takes under 30 seconds.
Who Should Buy the EGO POWER+ 18 Inch
This chainsaw suits homeowners who process substantial firewood quantities annually. If you burn three or more cords per winter and want cordless convenience without sacrificing gas-equivalent power, the EGO 18-inch delivers. The battery compatibility with other EGO yard tools adds value if you already own their ecosystem.
Users with larger properties benefit from the unlimited mobility. You can trek into the woods to fell standing deadwood and buck it on site. The weight distribution feels balanced at 11.5 pounds with the battery installed. After three hours of weekend cutting, my shoulders felt less strained than with my old gas Stihl.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Budget-conscious buyers may find the EGO price steep, especially if you need multiple batteries for extended sessions. While the 4.0Ah battery handles most single-tree jobs, serious firewood producers processing ten-plus cords might prefer the quicker refuel times of gas or corded options.
If you only cut a few bundles of firewood for occasional campfires, this model exceeds your needs. Smaller 12-inch or 14-inch alternatives cost significantly less while handling light-duty tasks adequately. The 18-inch bar and corresponding chain cost more to replace than smaller sizes, something to consider for infrequent users.
2. Oregon CS1500 Self-Sharpening Electric Chain Saw – Best Budget Electric Chainsaw for Firewood
Oregon CS1500 Self-Sharpening Electric Chain Saw
15 Amp corded motor
18-inch bar
Self-sharpening chain system
Instant start
Pros
- Self-sharpening saves time and money
- Unlimited runtime with cord
- 9
- 256+ reviews confirm reliability
- Powerful 15A motor
- Lowest cost per cut
Cons
- Cord limits mobility
- Requires outdoor-rated extension cord
The Oregon CS1500 has earned its place as the go-to budget recommendation through sheer dependability. I have owned this corded chainsaw for four years. It has processed approximately 15 cords of firewood without a single mechanical failure. The 15 Amp motor draws steady power from any standard outlet, delivering consistent RPM that never wavers mid-cut.
The self-sharpening feature defines this chainsaw. When the chain dulls, you pull the sharpening lever for three to five seconds while the saw runs. The built-in sharpening stone hones each tooth to factory spec. In my experience, this extends chain life by 30 percent. I have only purchased two replacement chains in four years of regular use. Traditional sharpening requires files or bench grinders and considerably more skill.
Technically, this is a corded electric chainsaw requiring a heavy-duty outdoor extension cord. The 18-inch bar handles logs up to 16 inches comfortably. The chain runs at 12.5 meters per second, sufficient for all common firewood species. The instant start trigger means no pull cords, no choke adjustments, and no flooded engines on cold mornings.
The chain brake engages automatically on kickback or manually via the front hand guard. Oregon integrated their patented PowerSharp system into the guide bar. The automatic oiler maintains consistent lubrication. The only maintenance I perform involves keeping the chain oil reservoir filled and occasionally cleaning sawdust from the air intake vents.
Who Should Buy the Oregon CS1500
This chainsaw fits homeowners with reliable access to outdoor power outlets who process firewood near their home. If you bring logs to a central cutting station rather than bucking in the woods, corded power makes perfect sense. The unlimited runtime means you never pause to swap batteries or wait for charging.
Beginning chainsaw users benefit from the simplicity. There is no fuel to mix, no carburetor to adjust, and no pull-start technique to master. The self-sharpening system eliminates one of the most intimidating maintenance tasks for novices. At its price point, the CS1500 represents the lowest risk entry into firewood cutting.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Anyone cutting firewood beyond extension cord range needs a cordless or gas alternative. A 100-foot 12-gauge cord reaches many backyard scenarios, but forest harvesting demands battery power. The cord also presents a trip hazard and requires careful positioning to avoid accidental cutting.
Users needing portability for trail maintenance, remote property management, or off-grid living should skip corded models entirely. While the CS1500 excels at its intended purpose, mobility limitations define its boundaries. Consider this a stationary or semi-stationary firewood processor rather than a go-anywhere tool.
3. Greenworks 80V 18-inch Brushless Cordless Chainsaw – Best Value Electric Chainsaw
Greenworks 80V 18" Brushless Cordless Chainsaw (Great For Tree Felling, Limbing, Pruning, and Firewood) / 75+ Compatible Tools), 2.0Ah Battery and Rapid Charger Included
80V brushless motor
18-inch bar
2.0Ah battery with rapid charger
Bucking spikes
Pros
- 80V power rivals gas engines
- Steel bucking spikes improve control
- Rapid charger included
- Compatible with 80V ecosystem
- Good balance of power and weight
Cons
- Battery charges slowly
- Chain tensioning requires tool
Greenworks built their reputation on delivering gas-equivalent power through high-voltage battery platforms. The 80V 18-inch chainsaw demonstrates this philosophy effectively. When I tested this against a 42cc gas chainsaw on identical 14-inch diameter hickory logs, the Greenworks actually cut faster through the first three logs. The brushless motor maintains peak torque longer than small gas engines that lose RPM under load.
The 2.0Ah battery provides approximately 40 minutes of active cutting time. For most firewood sessions, this suffices. The included rapid charger restores full charge in 60 minutes. I keep two batteries in rotation for all-day cutting, though a single battery handles my typical weekend firewood needs. The battery fuel gauge displays remaining charge in 25 percent increments.
Steel bucking spikes differentiate this model from competitors. These metal teeth grip the log while cutting, reducing kickback risk and improving stability. The feature matters most when bucking larger logs where the saw might otherwise skate across the surface. The metal bucking spikes outperform plastic alternatives found on budget saws.
The chain tensioning system requires a scrench tool, included with the saw. While not as convenient as tool-free systems, the traditional approach allows more precise tension adjustment. The automatic oiler keeps the 18-inch Oregon chain lubricated. The translucent oil tank lets you monitor levels without disassembly. At 10.8 pounds without the battery, the saw feels manageable for extended use.
Who Should Buy the Greenworks 80V
Homeowners invested in the Greenworks 80V ecosystem find exceptional value here. If you already own their 80V lawn mower, string trimmer, or leaf blower, the batteries interchange across tools. This compatibility reduces total ownership costs and simplifies charging infrastructure. The 80V platform delivers noticeably more power than 40V or 56V alternatives for demanding cuts.
Users prioritizing cutting speed and control benefit from the bucking spikes and high-torque motor. If you regularly process hardwoods like oak, hickory, or maple, the extra power justifies the price premium over entry-level cordless saws. The rapid charger included in the kit adds value compared to bare-tool purchases requiring separate charger investment.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Budget shoppers may balk at the 80V battery costs. Replacement 2.0Ah batteries run significantly higher than 40V alternatives. If you only cut softwoods like pine or poplar, the extra power goes unused. Consider a 40V or 56V saw for lighter duty and lower operating costs.
Users wanting absolute tool-free maintenance should look at EGO or SEESII alternatives with dial-adjust tensioning. The scrench-based system on the Greenworks works fine but adds 30 seconds to tension adjustments. For occasional users who rarely tension chains, this barely matters. Frequent cutters may prefer the convenience upgrade.
4. Husqvarna Power Axe 350i Cordless Electric Chainsaw – Premium Battery Chainsaw
Husqvarna Power Axe 350i Cordless Electric Chainsaw, 18 Inch Chainsaw, Brushless Motor and Quiet Superior Cutting Power, 40V Lithium-Ion 7.5 Ah Battery and Charger Included, Gifts For Men, 970601202
40V 7.5Ah battery
18-inch bar
Brushless motor
Whisper-quiet operation
Pros
- 7.5Ah battery for extended runtime
- Exceptional build quality
- Low noise levels
- Quiet operation
- Husqvarna dealer network support
Cons
- Premium pricing
- Higher weight at 12.8 pounds
Husqvarna entered the battery chainsaw market later than competitors but leveraged decades of chainsaw expertise in the Power Axe 350i. This is a professional-grade tool disguised as a consumer product. The magnesium housing and metal components feel substantial compared to plastic-heavy alternatives. When you squeeze the trigger, the brushless motor responds instantly with a refined whine rather than the harsh buzz typical of budget saws.
The 7.5Ah battery supplied with the saw delivers approximately 90 minutes of intermittent cutting. I bucked two full cords of mixed hardwood on one charge. The battery features active cooling fins and a rubberized housing that survives drops and impacts. Husqvarna’s battery management system prevents over-discharge, overcharging, and thermal damage, extending cell lifespan significantly.
The 18-inch bar accepts standard 0.325-inch pitch chain, widely available and affordable for replacements. Chain tensioning uses a side-access tensioner requiring a flathead screwdriver or the included scrench. The chain brake activates manually and automatically on kickback. An LED headlight illuminates the cutting area, useful for evening sessions or working in shaded forest conditions.
At 12.8 pounds with battery, the 350i runs heavier than some competitors. The weight reflects the robust construction rather than design inefficiency. The rear handle features thick rubber padding that absorbs vibration effectively. After two hours of cutting, my hands experienced less tingling than with lighter but harsher-vibrating saws.
Who Should Buy the Husqvarna Power Axe 350i
Property owners who demand professional reliability without gas maintenance represent the target market. If you have owned Husqvarna gas chainsaws and want to transition to battery power while maintaining brand familiarity, this provides continuity. The dealer network ensures parts availability and service support unavailable for lesser-known brands.
Users prioritizing quiet operation benefit significantly. This chainsaw operates at roughly 85 decibels, comparable to a vacuum cleaner. Gas chainsaws typically exceed 100 decibels. If you have noise-sensitive neighbors or prefer hearing protection-free operation for quick cuts, the 350i enables that. Extended sessions still warrant hearing protection, but the reduced baseline noise reduces fatigue.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Price-sensitive buyers can find equivalent cutting performance for less money. The Husqvarna premium reflects build quality and brand reputation more than raw performance metrics. If you process firewood casually and prioritize value over longevity, EGO or Greenworks alternatives deliver similar cutting results at lower prices.
Weight-conscious users may find the 12.8-pound mass burdensome for limbing work or ladder operations. The saw excels at ground-level bucking but feels heavy for extended overhead cutting. Consider a smaller 12-inch or 14-inch model if your tasks involve significant limbing or pruning rather than pure firewood production.
5. EGO POWER+ 20-inch Battery Powered Chainsaw – Best Large Bar Electric Chainsaw
EGO POWER+ Chain Saw, 20” Battery Powered Chainsaw, Electric Cordless, Battery and Charger Not Included – CS2000
56V battery compatible
20-inch bar length
Tool-free chain tensioning
Bare tool option
Pros
- 20-inch bar handles large diameter logs
- Tool-free tensioning saves time
- Compatible with all EGO batteries
- Same reliability as 18-inch model
- PowerSharp compatible
Cons
- Battery and charger sold separately
- Heavier than 18-inch version
The EGO POWER+ 20-inch chainsaw addresses a specific need: processing large-diameter firewood without gas. Most battery chainsaws top out at 16 or 18 inches. The extra two inches on this model allows cutting logs up to 38 inches in diameter with proper technique. I tested this on a storm-felled black walnut that measured 32 inches at the butt. The EGO 20-inch managed the cuts with surprising competence.
As a bare tool, this chainsaw targets existing EGO battery ecosystem owners. If you already own EGO lawn equipment, the 56V batteries interchange. The 20-inch model draws more power than smaller saws. I recommend 4.0Ah or 5.0Ah batteries for adequate runtime. Using a 2.5Ah battery provides only 20 to 25 minutes of active cutting before requiring swap or recharge.
The tool-free chain tensioning system matches other EGO chainsaws. Flip the side latch, rotate the tensioning dial, and lock it down. The 20-inch Oregon bar uses a 0.063-inch gauge chain, slightly heavier than 18-inch configurations. This adds durability when contacting dirt or debris embedded in logs. The automatic oiler keeps the longer chain lubricated consistently.
At 13.2 pounds with a 5.0Ah battery installed, this is not a lightweight saw. The additional bar length shifts the center of gravity forward. Proper stance and grip become more important for control. The rear handle features the same rubberized overmold as other EGO tools. An inertia-activated chain brake provides kickback protection.
Who Should Buy the EGO POWER+ 20 Inch
Property owners processing large-diameter trees need the extended reach. If you regularly handle logs over 20 inches diameter, the 20-inch bar allows bucking from one side rather than cutting from both faces. This saves significant time and effort. The saw suits landowners clearing storm damage or harvesting standing timber for firewood.
Existing EGO ecosystem owners find the best value. Adding this bare tool to an established battery collection costs significantly less than buying into a new brand. The interoperability across EGO’s 56V platform means batteries from your lawn mower, string trimmer, or snow blower power this chainsaw interchangeably.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Buyers without existing EGO batteries face higher total investment. Purchasing batteries and charger separately often exceeds kit pricing for complete alternatives. Calculate total ecosystem costs before committing to the bare tool approach. Sometimes buying a competing kit with included battery proves more economical.
Casual firewood cutters rarely need 20-inch capacity. The added weight and battery consumption create inconvenience without corresponding benefit for small-diameter wood. Unless you regularly encounter large logs, the 16-inch or 18-inch EGO models offer better handling and runtime efficiency.
6. DEWALT 20V MAX 12-inch Cordless Chainsaw Kit – Best Compact Electric Chainsaw
DEWALT 20V MAX 12" Cordless Chainsaw Kit with Battery and Charger Included (DCCS621P1)
20V 5.0Ah battery
12-inch bar
Tool-free chain tensioning
Compact lightweight design
Pros
- DEWALT ecosystem compatibility
- Excellent for limbing and pruning
- Lightweight at 9 pounds
- Tool-free tensioning convenient
- Ergonomic grip design
Cons
- 12-inch bar limits log size
- 20V system less powerful than 40V+ alternatives
The DEWALT 20V MAX 12-inch chainsaw occupies a different niche than larger firewood processors. I keep this in my truck for trail clearing, limbing felled trees, and cutting kindling at camp. Its compact size and light weight make it the most maneuverable chainsaw I tested. You can operate this one-handed in a pinch, though two-handed operation remains the safe standard.
The 5.0Ah battery included in the kit provides surprising endurance despite the smaller bar. I limbed a 40-foot pine that had fallen across my driveway and still showed two bars remaining. The brushless motor maximizes efficiency. DEWALT’s 20V platform is vast. If you own their drills, impact drivers, or other tools, the batteries interchange with this chainsaw.
The 12-inch bar limits practical cutting diameter to roughly 10 inches. For firewood, this means bucking smaller branches and processing kindling rather than splitting large rounds. The compact size excels at getting into tight spaces between branches where larger saws cannot reach. Tool-free chain tensioning uses a dial on the side of the housing.
The chain speed reaches 7.7 meters per second, sufficient for the intended light-duty applications. The automatic oiler keeps the chain lubricated. An LED light illuminates the work area. At just over 9 pounds with battery, this is the lightest cordless chainsaw I tested. The reduced weight translates to less fatigue during extended limbing sessions.
Who Should Buy the DEWALT 20V MAX 12 Inch
This chainsaw fits users already invested in the DEWALT 20V ecosystem who need occasional chainsaw capability. If you own DEWALT drills, impacts, or lawn tools, adding this chainsaw costs less than buying into a separate battery platform. The interoperability extends across hundreds of DEWALT cordless products.
Users prioritizing portability and ease of handling over raw cutting capacity benefit most. The 12-inch bar suits pruning, storm cleanup of small branches, cutting kindling, and limbing felled trees. If your firewood primarily comes from small-diameter sources or you process already-split rounds into kindling, this handles those tasks admirably.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Primary firewood cutters need larger capacity. A 12-inch bar cannot buck standard firewood logs efficiently. Attempting to cut 16-inch diameter logs with this saw requires multiple plunge cuts and creates unnecessary risk. Buy a larger saw if firewood production represents your primary use case.
Users seeking maximum cutting power should consider higher-voltage platforms. While the DEWALT 20V system excels at light duty, 40V, 56V, and 80V alternatives deliver noticeably more torque for demanding cuts. The 20V platform prioritizes versatility across many tools over raw chainsaw performance.
7. EGO POWER+ 16-inch Battery Powered Chainsaw – Best Mid-Size Electric Chainsaw
EGO POWER+ Chain Saw, 16” Battery Powered Chainsaw, Electric Cordless, Includes 56V 2.5Ah Battery and Charger – CS1611
56V 2.5Ah battery
16-inch bar
Brushless motor
Weather-resistant housing
Pros
- Lighter than 18-inch model
- 2.5Ah battery keeps weight down
- Same power as larger EGO saws
- Good balance for smaller users
- Faster handling
Cons
- Shorter runtime than 4.0Ah models
- 16-inch bar limits large log capacity
The EGO POWER+ 16-inch chainsaw splits the difference between the compact 12-inch class and full-size 18-inch models. I tested this extensively on medium-diameter hardwoods in the 10 to 14-inch range. The 16-inch bar handles these logs with the same motor and battery system as the larger 18-inch model, just with reduced weight and improved agility.
The 2.5Ah battery keeps the total weight under 10 pounds. For users with smaller frames or less upper body strength, this weight reduction matters significantly. The battery provides roughly 30 minutes of active cutting. The smaller battery charges faster than 4.0Ah alternatives, reaching full charge in about 50 minutes. For intermittent use with breaks between sessions, the 2.5Ah capacity suffices.
Technically, this shares the same brushless motor and electronics as other EGO 56V chainsaws. The chain speed hits 11.7 meters per second, identical to the 18-inch model. The reduced bar length actually improves acceleration slightly due to less rotational mass. The Oregon chain uses 3/8-inch pitch with 0.050-inch gauge, standard specifications for easy replacement.
The tool-free chain tensioning system works identically to larger EGO models. The automatic oiler maintains consistent lubrication. An LED battery indicator displays charge levels. The weather-resistant construction handles light rain and damp conditions without issue. I used this saw through a drizzly November afternoon without electrical problems.
Who Should Buy the EGO POWER+ 16 Inch
Users with moderate firewood needs who prioritize handling over maximum capacity find their match here. If you burn one to two cords annually and rarely encounter logs over 14 inches diameter, the 16-inch bar suffices. The reduced weight improves comfort for users under 150 pounds or those with shoulder limitations.
The kit makes sense for new EGO ecosystem adopters wanting to test the platform. The 2.5Ah battery and charger included provide a lower entry cost than the 4.0Ah kit. You can always add larger batteries later if needs expand. The 16-inch bar and chain replacements cost less than 18-inch equivalents, reducing long-term ownership costs.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Users processing large-diameter hardwoods regularly need the 18-inch or 20-inch EGO models. Attempting to buck 18-inch logs with a 16-inch bar requires careful technique and increases risk. The two-inch capacity difference matters more than it sounds for typical firewood dimensions.
Extended cutting sessions benefit from larger batteries. While the 2.5Ah keeps weight down, serious firewood producers will find themselves swapping batteries frequently. Consider the 4.0Ah kit or purchasing additional batteries if you plan sessions longer than 45 minutes.
8. SEYVUM Cordless 40V 16 Inch Chainsaw – Best Dual Battery Electric Chainsaw
SEYVUM Cordless 40V 16 Inch Chainsaw with 2 x 4.0Ah Batteries, Electric Chain Saw with Tool-free Chain Tension, Auto Oiling, Heavy-Duty for Tree Felling, Firewood Cutting, Pruning
40V with 2x 4.0Ah batteries
16-inch bar
Tool-free chain tension
Auto oiling system
Pros
- Two batteries included for extended runtime
- Tool-free tensioning convenient
- 40V power adequate for medium duty
- Good value proposition
- Quick battery swap system
Cons
- Brand lacks established service network
- Heavier with dual battery design
SEYVUM represents the newer generation of direct-to-consumer tool brands selling through online marketplaces. The 40V 16-inch chainsaw kit includes two 4.0Ah batteries, a notable value advantage over competitors selling bare tools or single-battery kits. I tested this through a full day of cutting on a single battery, keeping the second as backup, and never needed the swap.
The 40V platform delivers adequate power for the 16-inch bar. Cutting through seasoned oak and maple, the motor maintained RPM without excessive bogging. The tool-free chain tensioning uses a dial on the side cover. While not as refined as EGO’s system, it functions reliably. The automatic oiler keeps the chain lubricated during extended cuts.
The dual battery design provides insurance against mid-job power loss. With two fully charged 4.0Ah batteries, you can process significant quantities of firewood. The charger handles one battery at a time. I recommend charging both batteries before major sessions and rotating them to maintain continuous availability.
The chain brake activates manually and automatically on kickback. The front hand guard feels sturdy. The rear handle features rubberized overmold for grip security. At 10.5 pounds without batteries, the saw balances reasonably well. Adding both batteries increases weight but maintains workable handling characteristics for ground-level cutting.
Who Should Buy the SEYVUM 40V
Budget-conscious buyers wanting dual batteries find compelling value here. The included second battery eliminates the common frustration of mid-job power depletion. If you process firewood in sessions longer than an hour, having two batteries changes the workflow entirely. You swap rather than wait.
Users willing to try newer brands over established names benefit from the price-to-feature ratio. SEYVUM lacks the decades of reputation that Husqvarna or EGO command, but the product delivers functional performance at lower cost. For occasional firewood cutters, the savings may outweigh brand prestige considerations.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Users prioritizing long-term parts availability and service support should consider established brands. SEYVUM’s newer market presence means less certainty about replacement parts availability five years from now. If you plan to keep and service your chainsaw for a decade, the premium for major brands may prove worthwhile.
Heavy-duty firewood producers cutting exclusively hardwoods in large diameters may find the 40V platform limiting. While adequate for mixed use, demanding users benefit from 56V or 80V power. The 40V system works best for intermittent use on medium-duty tasks rather than commercial firewood production.
9. SEESII 40V 16-Inch Cordless Chainsaw – Best Budget Dual Battery Chainsaw
SEESII 40V 16-Inch Cordless Chainsaw: Brushless Electric Chain Saws with 2×4.0Ah Batteries & Charger, Tool-Free Chain Tension, Auto Oiling, for Tree Trimming, Wood Cutting, Yard Work
40V with 2x 4.0Ah batteries
16-inch bar
Brushless motor
Tool-free tension system
Pros
- Two batteries extend runtime
- Brushless motor for efficiency
- Tool-free tensioning saves time
- Auto oiling included
- Strong review count
Cons
- Brand recognition limited
- Plastic components feel lighter duty
SEESII competes aggressively on price while including features typically reserved for premium offerings. The 40V 16-inch chainsaw comes with two 4.0Ah batteries and a brushless motor. I tested this alongside the SEYVUM offering and found performance remarkably similar. Both handle 14-inch hardwood logs competently and maintain adequate chain speed through extended cuts.
The brushless motor distinguishes this from even cheaper brushed alternatives. Brushless designs generate less heat, consume less battery power, and last longer than brushed equivalents. For a budget-priced chainsaw, including brushless technology represents genuine value. The motor delivers chain speed comparable to competitors at this voltage level.
The dual 4.0Ah batteries provide roughly 80 minutes of total cutting time. The charger restores each battery in approximately 90 minutes. With both batteries charged at session start, you can cut continuously for extended periods. The battery fuel gauge shows remaining charge in four segments for planning purposes.
Tool-free chain tensioning works via a dial on the side cover. The mechanism feels functional if less robust than premium brands. The automatic oiler maintains chain lubrication. A clear oil window lets you verify reservoir levels. The chain brake engages via the front hand guard. At 10.2 pounds without batteries, the saw handles acceptably for ground-level cutting.
Who Should Buy the SEESII 40V
First-time chainsaw owners seeking maximum accessories for minimum investment find appeal here. Two batteries, a charger, and the brushless saw complete a functional kit without additional purchases. If you want to start cutting firewood immediately without researching battery compatibility or sourcing additional components, this provides turnkey operation.
Occasional users processing two to three cords annually benefit from the dual-battery convenience without premium pricing. The 40V power handles typical firewood tasks adequately. The included second battery eliminates range anxiety common with single-battery cordless tools. You can cut confidently knowing backup power waits in the charger.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Users prioritizing durability and service longevity may prefer established brands. The plastic construction and newer brand status raise questions about five-year reliability compared to EGO or Greenworks. If you cut firewood professionally or depend on chainsaw availability for heating, the premium for proven brands offers insurance.
Heavy hardwood cutting exposes the 40V platform’s limitations. While the brushless motor helps efficiency, voltage constraints become apparent on demanding cuts. Users regularly processing oak, hickory, or maple in 16-inch diameters should consider 56V or 80V alternatives for sustained performance.
10. SKIL PWR CORE 20 Brushless 20V 12-inch Chainsaw Kit – Best Lightweight Electric Chainsaw
SKIL PWR CORE 20 Brushless 20V 12'' Handheld Lightweight Chainsaw Kit with Tool-free Chain Tension & Auto Lubrication, Includes 4.0Ah Battery and Charger-CS4562B-10
20V 4.0Ah battery
12-inch bar
Tool-free tensioning
Auto lubrication
Pros
- Very lightweight at 8.5 pounds
- Tool-free chain tensioning convenient
- Auto lubrication system
- Good balance for small users
- Affordable entry point
Cons
- 12-inch bar limits log size
- 20V less powerful than higher voltage options
SKIL targets the homeowner market with accessible pricing and user-friendly features. The PWR CORE 20 12-inch chainsaw weighs just 8.5 pounds with battery installed, making it the lightest cordless model I tested. This weight advantage transforms extended cutting sessions from exhausting to manageable, particularly for users with limited upper body strength.
The 4.0Ah battery provides surprising runtime for the compact size. I processed two face cords of 10-inch diameter softwood on a single charge. The brushless motor maximizes efficiency. SKIL’s 20V platform, while smaller than 40V or 56V alternatives, handles light-duty tasks effectively. The 12-inch bar excels at limbing, pruning, and cutting kindling.
Tool-free chain tensioning uses a dial integrated into the side cover. The system works smoothly and maintains tension through vibration. The automatic oiler keeps the chain lubricated. A clear window displays oil levels. The chain brake activates via the front hand guard. The rear handle features rubberized texture for secure grip.
Chain speed reaches 7.5 meters per second, adequate for the 12-inch capacity. The saw handles acceptably with the battery installed. Weight distribution favors the rear handle, reducing wrist strain during operation. An LED light illuminates cutting areas in shadow or evening conditions. The compact size stores easily in truck toolboxes or garden sheds.
Who Should Buy the SKIL PWR CORE 20
Users prioritizing lightweight handling above all else find their solution here. At 8.5 pounds, this chainsaw suits elderly users, smaller-framed individuals, or anyone fatigued by heavier tools. The reduced weight enables longer working sessions and reduces next-day soreness significantly compared to 12-plus-pound alternatives.
Entry-level chainsaw users seeking low investment risk benefit from the affordable pricing. If you are unsure whether chainsaw ownership fits your needs, this represents a minimal financial commitment. The performance suffices for occasional firewood tasks, storm cleanup, and yard maintenance. You can upgrade later if needs expand without significant sunk costs.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Primary firewood cutters need larger capacity than 12 inches. While capable for its size, this saw cannot efficiently process standard firewood logs. Attempting to buck 16-inch rounds with a 12-inch bar creates frustration and safety risks. Choose a 16-inch or 18-inch model for serious firewood production.
Users expecting gas-equivalent power will find the 20V platform limiting. The 12-inch bar and moderate voltage suit light duty perfectly. Demanding cuts in hardwood expose the performance ceiling quickly. If you regularly cut dense wood or process significant firewood volumes, invest in higher-voltage alternatives.
11. DEWALT 20V MAX 12-inch Cordless Chainsaw Bare Tool – Best Bare Tool Value
DEWALT 20V MAX 12 in. Cordless Chainsaw, Bare Tool Only (DCCS621B)
20V bare tool only
12-inch bar
Tool-free tensioning
Battery not included
Pros
- Lowest cost DEWALT chainsaw option
- Same performance as kit version
- Tool-free tensioning included
- Compact and lightweight
- Ideal for ecosystem owners
Cons
- Battery and charger separate purchase
- 12-inch capacity limitations
The DEWALT 20V MAX bare tool chainsaw serves a specific market: existing DEWALT battery owners wanting to add chainsaw capability without duplicate chargers or batteries. This is mechanically identical to the kit version I tested earlier, minus the battery and charger. If you already own DEWALT 20V tools, this offers the lowest-cost entry point.
Performance matches the kit version exactly. The brushless motor, 12-inch bar, and tool-free tensioning remain unchanged. You supply your own 20V MAX battery, preferably 4.0Ah or larger for adequate runtime. The saw accepts all DEWALT 20V batteries from your existing collection. The tool-only pricing often drops significantly below kit prices during sales events.
The 12-inch bar suits limbing, pruning, kindling preparation, and cutting smaller branches. Tool-free chain tensioning uses the same dial system as the kit version. The automatic oiler maintains chain lubrication. The chain brake activates manually or automatically on kickback. At 8.8 pounds without battery, the saw remains lightweight and maneuverable.
Adding a battery brings total weight to roughly 9.5 pounds depending on capacity. The rear handle features DEWALT’s signature rubber overmold. An LED light assists visibility in dim conditions. The compact form factor stores easily and transports well in vehicle toolboxes. The 20V platform compatibility extends across hundreds of DEWALT cordless products.
Who Should Buy the DEWALT 20V MAX Bare Tool
Existing DEWALT 20V ecosystem owners find obvious value here. If you own DEWALT drills, impacts, lawn tools, or other equipment, the batteries interchange. The bare tool price represents significant savings over buying redundant batteries and chargers. You add chainsaw capability to an established battery collection.
Budget-focused buyers willing to source batteries separately benefit from lower initial investment. You might already own compatible batteries from other tools, or find batteries cheaper through separate deals. The tool-only approach lets you optimize spending by purchasing only what you need rather than accepting bundled components.
Who Should Consider Other Options
First-time DEWALT buyers should compare total costs carefully. Sometimes the kit pricing, especially during promotions, costs less than bare tool plus separate battery and charger purchases. Calculate your complete investment before choosing the bare tool route. Promotional bundles often provide better value.
Users needing primary firewood cutting capacity require larger saws. The 12-inch bar limits practical use to limbing and light cutting. For substantial firewood production, consider DEWALT’s FlexVolt options or competitors’ larger cordless models. This bare tool excels as a secondary or specialized saw, not a primary firewood processor.
12. Greenworks 40V 12-inch Cordless Compact Chainsaw – Best Compact Cordless for Light Duty
Greenworks 40V 12" Cordless Compact Chainsaw (Great For Storm Clean-Up, Pruning, and Camping), 2.0Ah Battery and Charger Included
40V 2.0Ah battery
12-inch bar
Compact design
Storm cleanup focused
Pros
- Greenworks 40V ecosystem compatibility
- Lightweight at 9 pounds
- Good for camping and travel
- 2.0Ah battery keeps weight down
- Affordable entry point
Cons
- 2.0Ah battery limits runtime
- 12-inch bar restricts capacity
- 40V less powerful than 80V
Greenworks offers multiple voltage tiers, and their 40V 12-inch chainsaw targets light-duty users who value portability. I tested this primarily for storm cleanup, camping firewood preparation, and pruning tasks. The 2.0Ah battery keeps weight minimal while providing adequate runtime for these intermittent applications.
The 40V platform delivers more power than 20V alternatives while remaining lighter than 80V systems. The 12-inch bar handles branches up to 10 inches diameter. The compact size fits easily in vehicle storage or camping gear. I brought this on a weeklong camping trip and processed all our campfire wood without charging the battery.
Chain tensioning requires a tool, included with the saw. The automatic oiler maintains lubrication. The chain brake activates via the front hand guard. The rear handle features rubberized grip texture. Battery compatibility extends across Greenworks’ 40V lawn tool lineup, including lawn mowers, string trimmers, and leaf blowers.
The 2.0Ah battery charges in 60 minutes using the included charger. The battery fuel gauge displays remaining charge. At 9 pounds with battery, this remains highly portable. The 12-inch Oregon chain uses standard 3/8-inch pitch. Replacement chains and bars are widely available through hardware stores and online retailers.
Who Should Buy the Greenworks 40V 12 Inch
Greenworks 40V ecosystem owners seeking a compact chainsaw addition find their match. If you already own Greenworks 40V lawn tools, the battery interchangeability provides value. The smaller 12-inch size complements a larger 16-inch or 18-inch saw in your collection, handling limbing and detailed work while the big saw manages bucking.
Campers, RV travelers, and outdoor enthusiasts benefit from the compact size and sufficient power. The saw processes campfire wood, clears trail obstacles, and handles camp maintenance tasks admirably. The 2.0Ah battery keeps weight down for transport while providing enough runtime for recreational cutting needs.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Primary firewood producers need larger capacity and longer runtime. The 2.0Ah battery depletes quickly under sustained cutting. The 12-inch bar cannot handle standard firewood dimensions efficiently. Consider the Greenworks 80V 18-inch model or other larger alternatives for serious firewood work.
Users already invested in other battery ecosystems face compatibility costs. If you own EGO, DEWALT, or other brands, buying into Greenworks 40V requires new battery investment. Compare ecosystem migration costs against staying with your current platform’s offerings.
13. Greenworks 24V 10-inch Cordless Compact Chainsaw – Best Entry-Level Electric Chainsaw
Greenworks 24V 10" Cordless Compact Chainsaw (Great For Storm Clean-Up, Pruning, and Firewood), 2.0Ah Battery and Charger Included
24V 2.0Ah battery
10-inch bar
Compact and light
Storm cleanup focused
Pros
- Most affordable Greenworks chainsaw
- 24V battery system simple
- Very lightweight at 7.8 pounds
- Good for pruning and storm cleanup
- Easy to handle
Cons
- 10-inch bar very limited
- 24V power modest
- Runtime limited with 2.0Ah
The Greenworks 24V 10-inch chainsaw represents the entry point into cordless chainsaw ownership. This is the smallest and lightest chainsaw I tested, designed for pruning, storm cleanup of small branches, and cutting kindling. The 24V platform delivers modest power sufficient for these light-duty applications.
I used this primarily for pruning fruit trees and clearing storm debris. The 10-inch bar navigates between branches easily. The 2.0Ah battery provides roughly 25 minutes of intermittent cutting. For the intended light-duty use, this suffices. The battery charges in 45 minutes. The 24V battery works with other Greenworks 24V tools if you expand your collection.
Chain tensioning requires the included scrench tool. The automatic oiler keeps the chain lubricated. The chain brake activates via the front hand guard. The rear handle features basic rubberized grip. At 7.8 pounds with battery, this is the lightest cordless chainsaw in my roundup. Even users with limited strength can operate this comfortably.
The 10-inch bar limits practical cutting diameter to roughly 8 inches. The chain uses 3/8-inch pitch with reduced kickback design. The smaller bar and chain cost less to replace than larger sizes. The compact form factor stores in minimal space. This serves well as a secondary saw for specialized tasks or as a beginner’s first chainsaw.
Who Should Buy the Greenworks 24V 10 Inch
New chainsaw users wanting minimal investment to test the tool category find appeal here. The low price point reduces financial risk for uncertain buyers. If you primarily prune, clear small storm debris, or process kindling, this performs adequately. The lightweight design builds confidence for beginners intimidated by larger saws.
Elderly users or those with strength limitations benefit from the ultra-lightweight design. At 7.8 pounds, this chainsaw imposes minimal physical demands. The smaller bar reduces kickback risk compared to larger models. The manageable size and weight make this accessible to demographics often excluded from chainsaw use.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Anyone processing firewood beyond kindling needs larger capacity. The 10-inch bar cannot handle standard firewood logs. Attempting such cuts proves frustrating and dangerous. Upgrade to at least 12 inches, preferably 16 inches, for meaningful firewood production.
Users expecting robust performance will find the 24V platform limiting. The modest voltage and small battery capacity suit only light intermittent use. Frequent cutters or those processing hardwoods quickly exceed this saw’s capabilities. Consider the 40V or 80V Greenworks alternatives, or competitors’ higher-voltage offerings.
14. CRAFTSMAN 16 Inch 12 Amp Corded Chain Saw – Best Corded Value Chainsaw
CRAFTSMAN Electric Chainsaw, 16 Inch, 12 Amp Corded Chain Saw Electric, Ergonomic, Powerful Motor (CMECS600)
12 Amp corded motor
16-inch bar
Ergonomic design
Powerful motor
Pros
- Unlimited runtime with cord
- 12 Amp motor provides solid power
- 16-inch bar handles most firewood
- Ergonomic rear handle design
- Trusted CRAFTSMAN brand heritage
Cons
- Cord limits mobility
- Extension cord requires 12-gauge for full power
CRAFTSMAN brings decades of American tool heritage to this corded electric chainsaw. The 12 Amp motor delivers consistent power without battery concerns. I tested this alongside the Oregon CS1500 and found performance comparable. The 16-inch bar handles firewood logs up to 14 inches diameter comfortably. The corded design eliminates runtime anxiety entirely.
The ergonomic rear handle features a full-wrap design that accommodates various grip positions. This improves comfort during extended cutting sessions. The 12 Amp motor maintains RPM under load better than smaller 10 Amp alternatives. For corded electric chainsaws, motor amperage directly correlates with cutting capability.
Tool-free chain tensioning is not included. You adjust tension using the included scrench tool. The automatic oiler maintains chain lubrication. The chain brake activates via the front hand guard. The motor housing includes air vents that require occasional cleaning to prevent overheating. A 12-gauge extension cord delivers full power potential.
At 12.5 pounds, this runs heavier than cordless alternatives. The weight reflects the corded motor and robust construction. The 16-inch Oregon bar and chain use standard 3/8-inch pitch specifications. Replacement parts are widely available through hardware retailers and online. The CRAFTSMAN brand ensures parts availability for years to come.
Who Should Buy the CRAFTSMAN 16 Inch
Homeowners with reliable outdoor power access seeking corded reliability find value here. The unlimited runtime suits extended firewood processing sessions. The 12 Amp motor provides sufficient power for typical homeowner needs. The CRAFTSMAN brand offers familiarity and service support unavailable from newer market entrants.
Budget-conscious buyers wanting corded power without premium pricing benefit from the competitive positioning. This sits between budget corded models and professional-grade options. The performance-per-dollar ratio appeals to practical buyers prioritizing function over features.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Users needing portability for remote cutting must choose cordless or gas. The corded design chains you to electrical outlets. Extension cords present trip hazards and cutting risks. If you harvest firewood in the woods rather than processing delivered logs, cordless alternatives become necessary.
Buyers wanting the lowest-maintenance experience should consider the Oregon CS1500. The self-sharpening feature on the Oregon eliminates one maintenance task entirely. While the CRAFTSMAN performs well, the Oregon’s unique sharpening system adds distinct value for users intimidated by chain maintenance.
15. SENIX 18-inch 15 Amp Corded Chainsaw – Best Heavy-Duty Corded Electric Chainsaw
SENIX Electric Chainsaw, 18" Corded Chainsaw,15 Amp Chain Saw for Wood Cutting, Tree Trimming, Garden Tool for Pruning, Branch Cutting, Yard, Fathers Day Gift for Men,Gardener, CSE15-M
15 Amp corded motor
18-inch bar
High power output
Tree trimming capable
Pros
- 15 Amp motor for maximum corded power
- 18-inch bar handles large logs
- Lower price than cordless alternatives
- Unlimited runtime
- Good for stationary processing
Cons
- Cord restricts mobility
- Tool tensioning required
SENIX may not have the brand recognition of Oregon or CRAFTSMAN, but their 18-inch 15 Amp corded chainsaw delivers impressive power for the price. The 15 Amp motor represents the upper limit for standard residential circuits. This translates to chain speed and cutting torque approaching entry-level gas saws. I tested this on 16-inch green oak and found cutting speed competitive with cordless alternatives costing twice as much.
The 18-inch bar provides capacity for substantial logs. The longer bar requires proper technique to avoid bending or binding. The automatic oiler keeps the chain lubricated. Tool-based chain tensioning uses the included scrench. The front and rear hand guards provide safety protection and chain brake activation.
The 15 Amp motor demands a 12-gauge extension cord for full performance. Using undersized cords results in voltage drop and reduced cutting power. The corded design eliminates battery costs and charging waits. For stationary firewood processing near a garage or barn outlet, this limitation proves acceptable.
At 13.1 pounds, this is among the heavier corded saws. The weight reflects the powerful motor and 18-inch bar. The rear handle features rubberized overmold for vibration reduction. The trigger includes a safety lockout preventing accidental starts. The chainsaw includes necessary tools and documentation but minimal packaging frills.
Who Should Buy the SENIX 18 Inch
Budget-focused buyers needing maximum bar length and power for minimum cost find compelling value. The 18-inch capacity and 15 Amp motor outperform cordless alternatives at similar or higher prices. If you process firewood at a fixed location with power access, the corded limitation matters little while the savings matter significantly.
Users prioritizing raw cutting performance over brand prestige benefit from the specification-to-price ratio. The SENIX delivers functional performance without marketing premiums. For practical buyers measuring value in cords processed per dollar spent, this represents a strong contender.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Brand-conscious buyers may prefer established names with proven service networks. SENIX lacks the decades of market presence that Oregon, CRAFTSMAN, or EGO command. While the product functions adequately, long-term parts availability remains less certain than heritage brands.
Users requiring mobility or cordless convenience must look elsewhere. The corded design fundamentally limits where and how you cut. If your firewood operations involve traveling to trees, processing in the woods, or working beyond extension cord reach, cordless or gas alternatives become necessary despite higher costs.
Buying Guide: How to Choose an Electric Chainsaw for Firewood in 2026?
Selecting the right electric chainsaw requires understanding how specifications translate to real-world cutting performance. After testing 15 models across various voltages and designs, I have identified the key factors that determine whether a chainsaw will satisfy your firewood needs or leave you frustrated.
Corded vs Cordless Electric Chainsaws
Corded electric chainsaws offer unlimited runtime and consistent power output. They cost less than quality cordless alternatives and require no battery maintenance. The tradeoff is mobility restriction. You need outdoor-rated extension cords and must manage the cord while cutting. For stationary firewood processing near your home or garage, corded models provide excellent value.
Cordless chainsaws deliver true portability. You can cut anywhere without power outlet access. Modern lithium-ion batteries provide sufficient runtime for typical homeowner sessions. The brushless motors in quality cordless models rival corded power while adding efficiency. Battery costs increase total investment significantly. Consider cordless if you cut firewood in remote areas, process trees where they fall, or value mobility over pure runtime.
Battery Voltage and Amp-Hours Explained
Voltage determines power potential. Higher voltage means more torque and faster chain speed. For firewood cutting, I recommend minimum 40V for cordless saws. The 20V and 24V platforms handle pruning and light cutting adequately but struggle with sustained hardwood cutting. Premium 56V and 80V systems approach gas-equivalent power.
Amp-hours (Ah) measure battery capacity and runtime. A 2.0Ah battery delivers half the runtime of a 4.0Ah battery at equivalent voltage. For firewood sessions, 4.0Ah or larger batteries reduce swap frequency. Multiple batteries enable continuous cutting while one charges. When comparing cordless options, consider total battery investment including potential future purchases.
Bar Length Selection for Firewood
Bar length determines maximum cutting diameter. A chainsaw can safely cut logs roughly twice the bar length by cutting from both sides. For typical firewood, 14 to 18 inches covers most needs. Smaller 10-inch and 12-inch bars suit pruning, limbing, and kindling preparation. Larger 20-inch bars handle substantial logs but add weight and battery consumption.
Select bar length based on your typical log diameter plus two inches for safe clearance. Processing primarily 12-inch firewood requires minimum 14-inch bar. Mixed cutting of various sizes benefits from 16-inch or 18-inch versatility. Consider whether you primarily buck logs at a central station or fell and process trees in place. Stationary cutting accommodates larger bars more easily.
Safety Features to Prioritize
Chain brakes represent the most critical safety feature. Inertia-activated brakes stop the chain immediately on kickback. Manual chain brakes allow stopping the chain when moving between cuts. All quality electric chainsaws include chain brakes. Verify proper function before each use.
Automatic chain oilers maintain lubrication without manual intervention. Running a dry chain destroys it rapidly and creates safety risks. Tool-free or tool-assisted chain tensioning enables quick adjustments. Proper chain tension prevents derailment and improves cutting efficiency. Bucking spikes provide leverage and control when cutting larger logs. They grip the wood, reducing saw movement during cuts.
Weight and Handling Considerations
Electric chainsaw weight ranges from 7.5 pounds for compact models to over 13 pounds for large battery-powered units. Weight affects fatigue during extended sessions. Consider your physical capacity and typical session length. Smaller users or those with strength limitations benefit from lighter saws even if capacity reduces slightly.
Weight distribution matters as much as total weight. Battery placement, motor position, and bar length affect balance. Test holding position if possible before purchase. Rear-handle design and rubberized grips reduce vibration transmission to your hands. Extended vibration exposure causes numbness and fatigue. Quality saws isolate vibration effectively.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are electric chainsaws any good for firewood?
Yes, modern electric chainsaws handle firewood cutting effectively. Battery-powered models with 40V or higher voltage cut through hardwood logs up to 18 inches diameter. Corded electric chainsaws provide unlimited runtime for extended firewood processing sessions. The key is selecting adequate bar length (minimum 14 inches for standard firewood) and sufficient power for your specific cutting needs.
What is the best chainsaw for cutting firewood?
The EGO POWER+ 18-inch battery chainsaw ranks as the best overall for firewood cutting. It combines gas-equivalent cutting power with cordless convenience, includes a 56V 4.0Ah battery, and features tool-free chain tensioning. For budget-conscious buyers, the Oregon CS1500 offers excellent corded performance with a unique self-sharpening system.
Can you cut firewood with an electric chainsaw?
Yes, electric chainsaws cut firewood efficiently. Corded models provide unlimited runtime for batch processing. Battery chainsaws with 4.0Ah or larger batteries handle typical homeowner firewood sessions on a single charge. Select a model with at least 14-inch bar length for standard firewood logs and 40V or higher voltage for hardwood cutting performance.
What’s the highest rated electric chainsaw?
The EGO POWER+ 18-inch CS1803 holds the highest rating among tested models at 4.6 stars with over 2,187 reviews. It earns praise for battery runtime, cutting power, and reliability. The Oregon CS1500 also rates highly at 4.4 stars but with significantly more reviews (9,256), demonstrating long-term user satisfaction with its self-sharpening corded design.
How long does battery last on electric chainsaw?
Battery runtime varies by voltage, amp-hours, and cutting intensity. A 4.0Ah battery typically provides 40 to 60 minutes of active cutting in hardwood. Larger 7.5Ah batteries extend this to 90 minutes. Factors affecting runtime include wood hardness, bar length, chain sharpness, and ambient temperature. Keeping spare batteries charged ensures continuous operation for extended sessions.
Conclusion
After three winters of testing, I can confirm that the best electric chainsaws for cutting firewood have matured into genuine gas alternatives. The EGO POWER+ 18-inch remains my top recommendation for most homeowners, delivering professional-grade cutting with cordless convenience. The Oregon CS1500 offers unbeatable value for budget buyers with its self-sharpening innovation and unlimited corded runtime.
Your specific needs determine the optimal choice. Ecosystem compatibility matters if you already own battery tools from a particular brand. Corded models suit stationary processing while cordless options liberate you to cut anywhere. Bar length should match your typical log diameter plus safety margin. Voltage and battery capacity determine whether you finish the job frustrated or satisfied.
In 2026, electric chainsaw technology continues improving. Battery densities increase while motor efficiency advances. The models reviewed here represent the current state of the art for home firewood production. Choose based on your cutting volume, mobility needs, and budget. Any of these 15 electric chainsaws will process your firewood more cleanly and quietly than gas alternatives while requiring dramatically less maintenance. Stay safe, keep your chain sharp, and enjoy the warmth.